Orland Hills, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Will County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
6,758 Population 5,877/sq mi density
$118,281 Median Income $40,874 per capita
$262,600 Home Value $344,311 Zillow
$1,373 Median Rent 27.2% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$118,281 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$262,600 home value, $1,373/mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Orland Hills, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$118,281
57% above
$40,874 per capita
Home Value
$262,600
7% below
Zillow: $344,311
Median Rent
$1,373/mo
18% above
27.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.1%
10% above
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.5%
11% below
10.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Orland Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orland Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
157%
Home Value
93%
Rent
118%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
110%
Unemployment
139%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orland Hills a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orland Hills residents earn a median household income of $118,281 , which is 57% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,874. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,924 business establishments, including 1,360 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orland Hills is $262,600 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $344,311. Median rent is $1,373/month, with 27.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

37.1% of adults in Orland Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% above the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orland Hills has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population6,758
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density5,877/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born15.6%
Veterans3.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$118,281
Per Capita$40,874
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$50,333M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,165

Housing

A+
Home Value$262,600
Rent$1,373
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$344,311
Housing Units2,488
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity28.5%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking10.8%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death6,358/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.4 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation705 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.1%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+10.8%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute32 min
Broadband97.5%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Orland Hills was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Chicago Midway International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
15.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,360 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 59 fatal vehicle crashes.