Median Income
$57,171
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$218,900
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
162/100K
58% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.6%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$892
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.5%
56% lower than US avg
How Orofino Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,254
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density1,317/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans10.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$57,171
Per Capita$26,778
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$223M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$218,900
Rent$892
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$316,419
Housing Units1,226
Rent Burden31.7%
Crime
F
Violent162/100K
Property2,261/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault162/100K
Burglary840/100K
Health
Obesity32.1%
Uninsured10.5%
Smoking15.3%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain20.0 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation1,362 ft (415 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.6%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.27
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute17 min
Broadband81.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Orofino a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Orofino receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Orofino offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Orofino is $57,171, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Orofino is $218,900, 22% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $892 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Orofino is below the national average at 162 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,261 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
17.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Orofino has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches, including 28.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Orofino has a population of 3,254 with a density of 1,317 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 42.4 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.8% female and 59.2% male. The city is predominantly White (83.2%), with 6.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.1% of residents. 10.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.4yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.1%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.9%
78% below US avg
The median household income in Orofino is $57,171, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,778 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $837, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 234 business establishments, including 15 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,171 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,778 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $837 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,869 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.5% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 234 |
| County GDP | $223M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 15 |
| Healthcare | 12 |
| Retail | 14 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,080 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.8% |
The median home value in Orofino is $218,900, 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $316,419, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $892 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,226 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $2,080 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $218,900 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $316,419 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $892 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.1% |
| Housing Units | 1,226 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,080 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.95% |
In Orofino, 32.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 23.4% are physically inactive. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 10.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,715. The dentist ratio is 1:1,882. 43.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Orofino vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.1% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.2% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.4% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.3% |
| Uninsured | 10.5% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,715 |
| Dentists | 1:1,882 |
| Mental Health | 1:748 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.8% |
| Dental Visits | 62.8% |
| Premature Death | 13,688/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 43.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 12 |
Orofino has a violent crime rate of 162 per 100,000 residents, 58% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 161.5 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,261 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,324, burglary at 840, vehicle theft at 97 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Orofino receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Orofino vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 161.5/100K |
| 58% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 161.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,261.0/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
| Burglary | 839.8/100K |
| Theft | 1,324.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 96.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Orofino has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 28.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 1,362 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
64°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 44.9°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 64°F (18°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,362 ft (415 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,317/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4849°N, 116.2530°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Lewis County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pullman/Moscow Regional (PUW) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.0"
47% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
3.39"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
60 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.1. Most recent: M3.3 on Feb 11, 2025.
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
116 km |
| Jun 28, 1998 |
3 km SE of Genesee, Idaho |
M3.8 |
49 km |
| Nov 8, 1997 |
39 km SE of Pierce, Idaho |
M3.8 |
69 km |
| May 30, 1996 |
3 km SSW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
111 km |
| Mar 14, 1997 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
115 km |
| Jun 28, 1997 |
3 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.4 |
118 km |
| Mar 8, 1994 |
32 km S of Wallace, Idaho |
M3.4 |
82 km |
| Feb 11, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.3 |
117 km |
| May 10, 2000 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M3.3 |
115 km |
| Feb 9, 1996 |
2 km W of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.2 |
114 km |
| Feb 10, 2013 |
29 km ESE of Pierce, Idaho |
M3.2 |
62 km |
| May 6, 2004 |
0 km W of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Jun 12, 1999 |
0 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Mar 12, 1999 |
17 km NW of Malden, Washington |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| Mar 18, 1993 |
3 km SSW of Osburn, Idaho |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| May 8, 2001 |
1 km ENE of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.0 |
116 km |
| Oct 28, 1999 |
0 km W of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.0 |
115 km |
| Sep 1, 1999 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.0 |
115 km |
| May 22, 2022 |
2 km WSW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Mar 3, 1999 |
11 km ESE of Joseph, Oregon |
M3.0 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
13 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1962 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1986 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1973 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1969 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2010 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2010 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2007 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1991 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1991 |
EF0 |
52 km |
0 |
| Sep 14, 1986 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MALONEY CREEK (131,397 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
MALONEY CREEK |
131,397 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
SHOVEL CREEK |
109,829 |
67 km |
| 2021 |
LICK CREEK |
80,376 |
94 km |
| 2012 |
CACHE CREEK |
75,521 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
BIG COUGAR |
65,397 |
71 km |
| 2007 |
POE CABIN |
59,704 |
97 km |
| 1988 |
TEEPEE BUTTE |
59,565 |
86 km |
| 2007 |
CHIMNEY COMPLEX |
50,646 |
68 km |
| 2015 |
KAMIAH GULCH |
48,459 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
POWERLINE |
45,449 |
71 km |
| 2015 |
WASH |
39,448 |
89 km |
| 2000 |
EASTSIDE COMPLEX (DEEP CREEK) |
31,969 |
88 km |
| 2000 |
BURNT FLATS |
24,808 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
TRYON COMPLEX (TRYON) |
21,486 |
93 km |
| 2015 |
FISHER |
20,757 |
22 km |
| 2005 |
TRYON COMPLEX (CHERRY CREEK) |
17,794 |
85 km |
| 2014 |
JOHNSON BAR |
15,170 |
65 km |
| 1986 |
JOSEPH CANYON 1 |
14,398 |
85 km |
| 2015 |
SLIDE |
13,509 |
80 km |
| 2006 |
JIM CREEK |
13,100 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| July |
64°F (18°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Orofino has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 29°F in January to 68°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 29.3 inches, with January being the wettest month (3.4") and July the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Orofino. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $521 |
| Toddler | $502 |
| Preschool | $463 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $456 |
| Toddler | $457 |
| Preschool | $428 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Orofino
What is the population of Orofino?
Orofino has a population of 3,254 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 1,317 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.8% female and 59.2% male.
Is Orofino expensive to live in?
Orofino has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $57,171, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $218,900 (22% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $892 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Orofino safe?
Orofino is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 162 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,261 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Orofino receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Orofino?
Orofino has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 20.0 inches, with 28.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Orofino?
The job market in Orofino is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $837. There are 234 business establishments in the area, including 15 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 8.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Orofino?
The median home value in Orofino is $218,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $316,419. For renters, the median monthly rent is $892. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,080.
How are the schools in Orofino?
Schools in Orofino score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.6% of adults in Orofino hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. 3.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Orofino?
The obesity rate in Orofino is 32.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.4% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 10.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 43.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,715.
What is transportation like in Orofino?
The average commute in Orofino is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Orofino?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Orofino is 83.2% White, 0.6% Black or African American, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino. 97.1% of residents speak only English at home. 10.7% of the population are military veterans. 19.2% of residents have a disability. 90.3% have health insurance coverage.