Median Income
$45,097
40% lower than US avg
Home Value
$401,700
42% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
139/100K
63% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
62.5%
85% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,010
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.0%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
7.5%
108% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.1%
2% lower than US avg
How Pullman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population31,939
Median Age22.8 yrs
Density2,872/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 71%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$45,097
Per Capita$28,901
Unemployment7.5%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$3,378M
Commute14 min
Housing
D
Home Value$401,700
Rent$1,010
Ownership31.3%
Zillow$433,772
Housing Units13,859
Rent Burden42.7%
Crime
F
Violent139/100K
Property873/100K
Murder6.0/100K
Assault79/100K
Burglary157/100K
Health
Obesity32.0%
Uninsured5.6%
Smoking11.7%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI20 (Good)
Rain17.5 in/yr
Elevation2,526 ft (770 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+62.5%
High School+97.9%
Graduate+32.9%
School Score6.55
Community
2024 VoteR 44% / D 53%
Commute14 min
Broadband85.8%
EV Stations23
Libraries15
Is Pullman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pullman receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, a highly educated population, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Pullman has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pullman is $45,097, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 12.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pullman is $401,700, 42% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,010 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. With a home price-to-income ratio of 8.9x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Pullman is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 139 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 873 per 100,000, 55% below the national average.
Education
Pullman is a highly educated community / 62.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 97.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Pullman experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches, including 32.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 20.
Pullman has a population of 31,939 with a density of 2,872 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age is 22.8 years, 41% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (71.3%), with 9.6% Hispanic, 1.9% Black, 10.6% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 85.1% of residents, while 17% speak Spanish. 2.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31,939
Total Population
2023 Census
22.8yrs
Median Age
41% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
85.1%
8% above US avg
Spanish
17.0%
27% above US avg
The median household income in Pullman is $45,097, which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,901 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,241, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,243 business establishments, including 123 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,097 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,901 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,241 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,863 |
| Gini Index | 0.528 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.5% |
| 108% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.1% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,243 |
| County GDP | $3,378M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 123 |
| Healthcare | 100 |
| Retail | 92 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,918 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.22% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.8% |
| Public Transit | 4.8% |
| Work from Home | 9.8% |
The median home value in Pullman is $401,700, 42% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $433,772. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $435,000 with homes selling in an average of 17 days. Homes sell for 97.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,010 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 31.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 13,859 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $4,918 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 42.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.9x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $401,700 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $433,772 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $435,000 |
| Median List Price | $439,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $435,000 |
| Median List Price | $439,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $214 |
| Homes Sold | 13 |
| Days on Market | 17 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.3% |
| Price Drops | 16.0% |
| Inventory | 50 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,010 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,319 |
| Rent Burden | 42.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,082 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,180 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,003 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,351 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 31.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 31.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 68.7% |
| Housing Units | 13,859 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,918 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.22% |
In Pullman, 32.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 29.7% have high blood pressure. 11.7% are current smokers. 15.6% report binge drinking. 18.5% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,451. The dentist ratio is 1:2,164. 82.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-22)
PM2.5
3.7
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
3.8
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
20.9
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
0.5
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
173.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Pullman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.7% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.7% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.5% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 30.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,451 |
| Dentists | 1:2,164 |
| Mental Health | 1:505 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 63.7% |
| Premature Death | 5,805/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 100 |
Pullman has a violent crime rate of 139 per 100,000 residents, 63% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 78.5 per 100,000, robbery at 6.0, rape at 48.3. The murder rate is 6.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 873 per 100,000, 55% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 668, burglary at 157, vehicle theft at 36 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Pullman receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pullman vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 139.0/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
| Murder | 6.0/100K |
| 4% below US avg |
| Rape | 48.3/100K |
| Robbery | 6.0/100K |
| Assault | 78.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 873.0/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
| Burglary | 157.1/100K |
| Theft | 667.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 36.3/100K |
| Arson | 12.1/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 25 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pullman experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 32.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 20 / among the cleanest air in the country. 85% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 2,526 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 48.6°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,526 ft (770 m) |
| Area | 9.9 sq mi (25.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,872/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.7331°N, 117.1683°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Whitman County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pullman/Moscow Regional (PUW) 3 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.5"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
2.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 20.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 84.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 39.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 20.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
102 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M3.3 on Feb 11, 2025.
| Nov 28, 1991 |
7 km S of Walla Walla East, Washington |
M4.3 |
121 km |
| Jul 14, 1992 |
6 km S of Walla Walla East, Washington |
M4.1 |
120 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
134 km |
| Nov 11, 2001 |
3 km NE of Spokane, Washington |
M4.0 |
108 km |
| Jun 25, 2001 |
Washington |
M3.9 |
107 km |
| Jun 28, 1998 |
3 km SE of Genesee, Idaho |
M3.8 |
31 km |
| Nov 8, 1997 |
39 km SE of Pierce, Idaho |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Mar 14, 1997 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| May 30, 1996 |
3 km SSW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Jun 28, 1997 |
3 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Mar 8, 1994 |
32 km S of Wallace, Idaho |
M3.4 |
107 km |
| Jan 13, 1994 |
11 km SW of Lind, Washington |
M3.4 |
118 km |
| Jun 17, 2004 |
11 km SSE of Washtucna, Washington |
M3.4 |
82 km |
| Jun 25, 2001 |
2 km SSE of Town and Country, Washington |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Feb 11, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Mullan, Idaho |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Nov 12, 2001 |
3 km NNE of Spokane, Washington |
M3.3 |
108 km |
| Dec 15, 1991 |
6 km SSW of Walla Walla East, Washington |
M3.3 |
121 km |
| May 10, 2000 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Sep 22, 2003 |
12 km NW of Rathdrum, Idaho |
M3.3 |
130 km |
| Feb 10, 2013 |
29 km ESE of Pierce, Idaho |
M3.2 |
137 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
20 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
25 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1966 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1962 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1957 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1954 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jan 16, 2000 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1986 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1983 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1973 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1969 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Oct 5, 2011 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2010 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2010 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2007 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1991 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1991 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 14, 1986 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1982 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1964 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 9.0 m (30 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 2009 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
9.0 m |
- |
136 km |
| 2009 |
COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA |
Meteorological |
3.6 m |
- |
149 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MALONEY CREEK (131,397 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
MALONEY CREEK |
131,397 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
COLUMBIA COMPLEX |
118,865 |
80 km |
| 2021 |
SHOVEL CREEK |
109,829 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
LICK CREEK |
80,376 |
60 km |
| 2015 |
BUTTE CREEK |
79,418 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
CACHE CREEK |
75,521 |
94 km |
| 2014 |
BIG COUGAR |
65,397 |
85 km |
| 1988 |
TEEPEE BUTTE |
59,565 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
SCHOOL |
51,701 |
61 km |
| 2007 |
CHIMNEY COMPLEX |
50,646 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
KAMIAH GULCH |
48,459 |
100 km |
| 2017 |
POWERLINE |
45,449 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
GREEN RIDGE |
44,604 |
74 km |
| 2015 |
FISHER |
20,757 |
73 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
16,737 |
98 km |
| 1986 |
JOSEPH CANYON 1 |
14,398 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
JIM CREEK |
13,100 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
BEDROCK |
11,998 |
53 km |
| 2015 |
LAWYER 2 |
11,378 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
HUBBARD |
10,824 |
62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| June |
60°F (15°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| September |
60°F (15°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Pullman has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 32°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.5 inches, with December being the wettest month (2.2") and July the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Pullman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$268 ($161-$428) |
| Specialist Visit |
$375 ($214-$589) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$214 ($107-$375) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,354 ($856-$5,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$139 ($80-$214) |
| Dental Filling |
$268 ($161-$428) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$48 ($27-$80) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$80 ($54-$128) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$642 ($428-$1,070) |
| Battery Replacement |
$214 ($107-$375) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$107 ($64-$161) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$96 ($54-$150) |
| HVAC Repair |
$428 ($161-$856) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,490 ($4,280-$12,840) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,070 ($428-$2,140) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,630 ($5,885-$16,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,605 ($535-$3,745) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,050 ($5,350-$32,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,350 ($2,140-$10,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,605 ($856-$3,210) |
| Will Preparation |
$535 ($214-$1,070) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,675 ($1,070-$5,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32-$107) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$161 ($80-$268) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54-$139) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.39 ($3.21-$5.89) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.75 ($2.68-$5.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.07 ($2.68-$5.89) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.82 ($3.21-$6.96) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.89 ($4.28-$8.03) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.07 ($0.64-$1.93) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$150 ($86-$268) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$161) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$128) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$107) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32-$107) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$91 ($54-$161) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$214 ($80-$535) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,140 ($1,284-$3,745) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$139) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.56-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$107 ($32-$268) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16-$80) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,284 ($642-$2,675) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,070 ($535-$2,140) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$428 ($214-$749) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$107) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,070 ($428-$2,675) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,375 ($5,350-$32,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$107 ($54-$214) |
| Dog Grooming |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$214 ($107-$428) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,026 |
| Toddler | $938 |
| Preschool | $938 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $857 |
| Toddler | $749 |
| Preschool | $749 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pullman
What is the population of Pullman?
Pullman has a population of 31,939 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 2,872 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 22.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Pullman expensive to live in?
Pullman is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,097, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $401,700 (42% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,010 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Pullman safe?
Pullman is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 139 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 873 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pullman receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pullman?
Pullman has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.5 inches, with 32.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 20.
How is the job market in Pullman?
The unemployment rate in Pullman is 7.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,241. There are 1,243 business establishments in the area, including 123 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 9.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pullman?
The median home value in Pullman is $401,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $433,772. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $435,000, with homes typically selling within 17 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,010. Fair market rent is $1,180 for a 1-bedroom and $1,472 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 31.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,918.
How are the schools in Pullman?
Schools in Pullman score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 62.5% of adults in Pullman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.9% have completed high school. 32.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pullman?
The obesity rate in Pullman is 32.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.7% of adults are smokers. 18.5% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 82.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,451.
What is transportation like in Pullman?
The average commute in Pullman is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 57.8% of workers drive alone to work, 4.8% use public transit, and 9.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pullman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pullman is 71.3% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 9.6% Hispanic or Latino, 10.6% Asian. 85.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 17% speak Spanish. 2.8% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.