Oronoque, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Greater Bridgeport Planning Region County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
3,908 Population 1,737/sq mi density
$70,264 Median Income $59,926 per capita
$318,900 Home Value $537,305 Zillow
$2,303 Median Rent 36.5% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$70,264 median income, 19.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$318,900 home value, $2,303/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
44.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Oronoque, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,264
7% below
$59,926 per capita
Home Value
$318,900
13% above
Zillow: $537,305
Median Rent
$2,303/mo
98% above
36.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
44.3%
31% above
93.8% high school+
Unemployment
19.2%
433% above
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.6%
20% below
9.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Oronoque Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oronoque's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
113%
Rent
198%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
131%
Unemployment
533%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oronoque a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oronoque residents earn a median household income of $70,264 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,926. The unemployment rate stands at 19.2% (433% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,884 business establishments, including 701 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oronoque is $318,900 , 13% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $537,305. Median rent is $2,303/month, with 36.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

44.3% of adults in Oronoque hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% above the national average). 93.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oronoque has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,908
Median Age67.3 yrs
Density1,737/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born8.5%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$70,264
Per Capita$59,926
Unemployment19.2%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$33,930M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,441

Housing

A
Home Value$318,900
Rent$2,303
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$537,305
Housing Units2,296
Rent Burden36.5%

Health

Obesity25.6%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking9.3%
Heart Disease4.3%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain44.1 in/yr
Elevation295 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+44.3%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+21.1%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 61%
Commute27 min
Broadband85.6%
EV Stations8
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Oronoque was built in 1976.
17.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Hudson Valley Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.515 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 701 restaurants in the area.