Median Income
$70,417
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$112,700
60% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
543/100K
43% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.8%
68% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$758
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.5%
56% lower than US avg
How Orrick Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population787
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density550/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,417
Per Capita$30,777
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty5.5%
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$112,700
Rent$758
Ownership77.6%
Zillow$240,721
Housing Units343
Rent Burden19.7%
Crime
F
Violent543/100K
Property1,357/100K
Health
Obesity39.1%
Uninsured4.8%
Smoking18.8%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation719 ft (219 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband86.3%
EV Stations1
Is Orrick a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Orrick receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high obesity rates. Orrick offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Orrick is $70,417, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. Only 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Orrick is $112,700, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $758 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 543 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,357 per 100,000, 31% below the national average.
Education
10.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Orrick experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 13.8 inches of snow.
Orrick has a population of 787 with a density of 550 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 39.0 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.6% female and 50.4% male. The city is predominantly White (93%), with 1.4% Hispanic, 1.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 16.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
787
Total Population
2023 Census
39.0yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
The median household income in Orrick is $70,417, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,777 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 8.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,417 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,777 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.5% |
| 56% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.6% |
The median home value in Orrick is $112,700, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,721, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $74,900 with homes selling in an average of 45 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $758 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 343 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $112,700 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $240,721 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $74,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $74,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $100 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 45 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $758 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.4% |
| Housing Units | 343 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
In Orrick, 39.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.6% have high blood pressure. 18.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 30.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. 4.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Orrick vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.6% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.8% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.7% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 4.8% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 56.8% |
Food & Exercise
Orrick has a violent crime rate of 543 per 100,000 residents, 43% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,357 per 100,000, 31% below the U.S. average. Overall, Orrick receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Orrick vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 542.7/100K |
| 43% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,356.9/100K |
| 31% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Orrick experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 13.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 719 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 719 ft (219 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 550/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2128°N, 94.1227°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.1"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.31"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
108 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
51 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
100 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
77 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
515 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 18 fatalities, 402 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
75 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
63 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
56 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
29 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
99 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
43 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Orrick has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.3") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Orrick. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Orrick
What is the population of Orrick?
Orrick has a population of 787 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 550 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.0 years. The population is 49.6% female and 50.4% male.
Is Orrick expensive to live in?
Orrick is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,417, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $112,700 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $758 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Orrick safe?
The violent crime rate in Orrick is 543 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,357 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Orrick receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Orrick?
Orrick has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 13.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Orrick?
The job market in Orrick is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 8.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Orrick?
The median home value in Orrick is $112,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,721. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $74,900, with homes typically selling within 45 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $758. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.6%.
How are the schools in Orrick?
Schools in Orrick score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.8% of adults in Orrick hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.0% have completed high school. 7.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Orrick?
The obesity rate in Orrick is 39.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.8% of adults are smokers. 30.7% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 4.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Orrick?
The average commute in Orrick is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Orrick?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Orrick is 93% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 16.8% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.