Otisville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
1,210 Population 1,592/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $41,409 per capita
$277,800 Home Value $440,967 Zillow
$1,413 Median Rent 39.2% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$277,800 home value, $1,413/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Otisville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,625
7% above
$41,409 per capita
Home Value
$277,800
1% below
Zillow: $440,967
Median Rent
$1,413/mo
21% above
39.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.0%
14% below
97.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
7.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.2%
9% below
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Otisville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Otisville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
99%
Rent
121%
Poverty
64%
Bachelor's
86%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Otisville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Otisville residents earn a median household income of $80,625 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,409. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Otisville is $277,800 , 1% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $440,967. Median rent is $1,413/month, with 39.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

29.0% of adults in Otisville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (14% below the national average). 97.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Otisville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population1,210
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density1,592/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born14.6%
Veterans8.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$41,409
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty7.9%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$277,800
Rent$1,413
Ownership62.2%
Zillow$440,967
Housing Units514
Rent Burden39.2%

Health

Obesity29.2%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain44.4 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation873 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.0%
High School+97.8%
Graduate+12.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute35 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Otisville was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.7% of the population has a disability.
14.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.