Ovid, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Sedgwick County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
378 Population 2,363/sq mi density
$40,000 Median Income $21,942 per capita
$98,600 Home Value $137,239 Zillow
$697 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$40,000 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,600 home value, $697/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Ovid, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,000
47% below
$21,942 per capita
Home Value
$98,600
65% below
Zillow: $137,239
Median Rent
$697/mo
40% below
32.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.4%
36% below
95.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% below
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Ovid Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ovid's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
35%
Rent
60%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
128%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ovid a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ovid residents earn a median household income of $40,000 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,942. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 97 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ovid is $98,600 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $137,239. Median rent is $697/month, with 32.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

21.4% of adults in Ovid hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 95.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ovid has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population378
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density2,363/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans12.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$40,000
Per Capita$21,942
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$99M
Avg Weekly Wage$853

Housing

A+
Home Value$98,600
Rent$697
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$137,239
Housing Units151
Rent Burden32.9%

Health

Obesity28.6%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death13,182/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain18.6 in/yr
Elevation3,531 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute35 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed40 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Ovid was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Colorado Plains Regional (70 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.