Ovid, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Seneca County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
436 Population 1,090/sq mi density
$62,596 Median Income $35,838 per capita
$107,800 Home Value $222,515 Zillow
$873 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$62,596 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,800 home value, $873/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Ovid, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,596
17% below
$35,838 per capita
Home Value
$107,800
62% below
Zillow: $222,515
Median Rent
$873/mo
25% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
50% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Ovid Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ovid's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
38%
Rent
75%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ovid a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ovid residents earn a median household income of $62,596 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,838. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 765 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ovid is $107,800 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $222,515. Median rent is $873/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

16.8% of adults in Ovid hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ovid has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population436
Median Age54.1 yrs
Density1,090/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,596
Per Capita$35,838
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$2,064M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,219

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,800
Rent$873
Ownership66.8%
Zillow$222,515
Housing Units270
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity35.9%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death7,640/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain30.2 in/yr
Elevation966 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+11.1%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute25 min
Broadband71.0%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Ovid was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Ithaca Tompkins International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.