Owyhee, NV

Full City Profile · Nevada · Owyhee County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
760 Population 3/sq mi density
$59,338 Median Income $25,705 per capita
$66,800 Home Value $350,513 Zillow
$518 Median Rent 14.0% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$59,338 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$66,800 home value, $518/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Owyhee, NV

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,338
21% below
$25,705 per capita
Home Value
$66,800
76% below
Zillow: $350,513
Median Rent
$518/mo
55% below
14.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.4%
63% below
76.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
19.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
26.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Owyhee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Owyhee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
24%
Rent
45%
Poverty
156%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Owyhee a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Owyhee residents earn a median household income of $59,338 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,705. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 405 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Owyhee is $66,800 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $350,513. Median rent is $518/month, with 14.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

12.4% of adults in Owyhee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 76.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Owyhee has an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population760
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density3/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,338
Per Capita$25,705
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty19.3%
County GDP$677M
Avg Weekly Wage$909

Housing

A+
Home Value$66,800
Rent$518
Ownership45.9%
Zillow$350,513
Housing Units384
Rent Burden14.0%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes14.8%
Smoking26.8%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death10,616/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain33.0 in/yr
Elevation5,383 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.4%
High School+76.8%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute15 min
Broadband73.7%
Internet Speed29 Mbps
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Owyhee was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Elko Regional (79 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.393 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.