Oxford, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cecil County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
5,763
Population
2,940/sq mi density
$61,470
Median Income
$35,806 per capita
$309,600
Home Value
$473,977 Zillow
$1,208
Median Rent
42.2% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
272
Violent Crime/100K
731 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$61,470 median income, 4.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$309,600 home value, $1,208/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
272 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
31.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,763
Census 2023
Population Density
2,940
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (2.0 km²)
Median Age
36.4 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.1%
Male
44.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 65.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 7.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 38.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.6% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
65.5%
Black
7.7%
Hispanic
38.6%
Asian
2.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 80.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 26% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
80.3%
Spanish
26%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
13.7%
Veterans
5.9%
2% below US avg (6%)
Disability
16.0%
23% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.9%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.1%
41% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,763 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,940 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.1% |
| Female | 44.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 65.5% |
| Black or African American | 7.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 38.6% |
| Asian | 2.6% |
Language
| English Only | 80.3% |
| Spanish | 26.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 13.7% |
| Veterans | 5.9% |
| Disability | 16.0% |
| Health Insurance | 87.9% |
| Uninsured | 12.1% |
| Broadband Access | 94.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |