Oxly, MO
Missouri
Oxly is a small town in Missouri with a population of 25.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Oxly, MO
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Oxly Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
B+Community
Is Oxly a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Oxly receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Oxly offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Oxly enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.7 inches, including 7.7 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Oxly vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Oxly vs U.S. Average
Income: Oxly vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Per Capita Income | $30,280 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Business (County)
Tax & Cost of Living
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $145,293 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.0% |
| Housing Units | 56 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
Health Metrics: Oxly vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.4% |
| 7% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.8% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.9% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 33.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Checkup Rate | 63.3% |
| Dental Visits | 41.2% |
Food & Exercise
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 374 ft (114 m) |
| Area | 2.6 sq mi (6.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 9/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5951°N, 90.6876°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Poplar Bluff Regional Business (POF) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1811 | AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 114 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 3.4 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 3.8 in | |
| March | 47°F (9°C) | 4.7 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 5.6 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 5.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 3.5 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (25°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 3.7 in | |
| October | 58°F (15°C) | 3.9 in | |
| November | 47°F (8°C) | 4.9 in | |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 4.2 in |
Oxly has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 35°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (3.4").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 54.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 68.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.51 |
Area & Infrastructure
| Population Density | 9/sq mi |
| Total Area | 2.6 sq mi |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| EV Charging Stations | 9 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 10 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit | $318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning | $118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling | $227 ($136-$363) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement | $182 ($91-$318) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair | $363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair | $908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense | $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation | $454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $73 ($45-$118) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$136) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $182 ($91-$363) |
Radio Stations near Oxly
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Oxly
14 campgrounds found near Oxly.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snow Creek Campground | 4.7/5 | 9 | $10 |
| SPILLWAY RECREATION AREA | 4.7/5 | 2 | $50 |
| PEOPLES CREEK | 4.5/5 | 54 | $16, $50 |
| REDMAN CREEK RECREATION AREA | 4.5/5 | 106 | $10, $50 |
| FUCHS HOUSE | 4.4/5 | 1 | $100 |
| Jacks Fork / Middle Current Backcountry Campsites | 4.2/5 | 52 | $10 |
| BIG SPRING | 4.1/5 | 136 | $10, $50 |
| FLOAT CAMP PICNIC AREA | 3.9/5 | 1 | $50 |
| Upper Current District Backcountry Campsites | 3.9/5 | 27 | $10 |
| MARKHAM SPRINGS | 3.7/5 | 33 | $10, $50 |
| Lower Current District Backcountry Campsites | 3.3/5 | 28 | $10, $25 |
| EAGLE POINT RECREATION AREA | - | 1 | $50 |
| PINEWOODS LAKE REC AREA | - | 16 | $15, $50 |
| WATERCRESS | - | 19 | $10, $25 |
National Parks Near Oxly
18 national parks and monuments found near Oxly.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Crowley's Ridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Current River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fort Pillow | State Park | Free |
| Grand Gulf State Park | State Park | Free |
| Herman Davis State Park | State Park | Free |
| Jacksonport State Park | State Park | Free |
| Johnson's Shut-Ins State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Charles State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Frierson State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Wappappello State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mammoth Spring State Park | State Park | Free |
| Montauk State Park | State Park | Free |
| Morris State Park | State Park | Free |
| Old Davidsonville State Park | State Park | Free |
| Ozark National Scenic Riverways | National Scenic Riverways | Free |
| Powhatan Courthouse State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sam A. Baker State Park | State Park | Free |
| Taum Sauk Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Oxly
49 trails found near Oxly.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OZARK TRAIL BETWEEN THE RIVERS | 23.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO 172 LP | 8.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WOLF CREEK TRAIL | 8.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| VICTORY HORSE TRAIL | 7.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 6.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL-VICTORY | 6.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL-VICTORY | 5.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO SECTION | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL-VICTORY | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO SECTION | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO F HWY | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CROOKED BRANCH TRAIL | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO SECTION | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WOLF CREEK TRAIL | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - BIG SPRINGS SPUR | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CROOKED BRANCH TRAIL | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| OZARK TRAIL WAPPAPELLO SECTION | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL-VICTORY | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| EAGLE BLUFF TRAIL | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SKYLINE TRAIL | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WHITE OAK | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL-VICTORY | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| STILL HOLLOW TRAIL | 1.2 | Yes | Yes | - | |
| COWARDS HOLLOW | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OAK RIDGE TRAIL | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| CANE CREEK TRAIL | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | - |
| BIG SPRING - CHILTON CONNECTOR | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINEWOODS LAKE TRAIL | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BIG BAREN CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HANEY POND | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TUNNEL BLUFF | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SONGBIRD TRAIL | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINEWOODS LAKE TRAIL | 0.5 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
| WOLF CREEK SOUTH TH | 0.5 | Yes | Yes | - | |
| CAMP FIVE POND | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| UPALIKA POND TH SPUR | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| RED MAPLE POND | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BUBBLE SPRINGS TRAIL | 0.3 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CANEBRAKE TRAIL | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WOODCHUCK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BIG SPRING - SPRING LOOP | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CUPELO | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WELLS BRANCH FEN | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CANE CREEK TRAIL SPUR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OT 172 LP PARKING | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| NPS SPUR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - Oxly
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 65 | $17,955 |
| 2015 | 113 | - |
| 2017 | 124 | $26,667 |
| 2019 | 131 | $28,864 |
| 2021 | 97 | $32,188 |
| 2023 | 25 | - |
Museums in Oxly
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRENT RIVER HERITAGE MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5739965298 | ||
| EPPS-HOUTS MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5737852734 | ||
| RIPLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5739965298 |
Libraries in Oxly
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONIPHAN-RIPLEY COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT | 207 LOCUST ST | 0.0 | 50,142 |
Farmers Markets in Oxly
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripley County Farmers' Market | Franklin St in Doniphan MO | ||||
| Small Farms Network Butler County Market | 77 Ponder Stree | 07/01/2013 to 11/30/2013 | Fri: 8:00 AM-3:00 PM;Sat: 3:00 PM-; | Visit |
Cell Towers in Oxly
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 10269 Highway 160 (99334) | LTOWER | 94 |
| U.S. Hwy 67 @ U.S. Highway 160 | TOWER | 94 |
| U.S. Hwy 67 @ U.S. Highway 160 | TOWER | 94 |
| (Maynard site) 500 West of 12645 A 115 | TOWER | 86 |
| HIGHWAY 21 AND 160 (77327) | GTOWER | 81 |
| HC1 Box 193 (98132) | LTOWER | 79 |
| 16530 Highway 67 South (99247) | LTOWER | 59 |
| 85 HIGHWAY 211 (70687) | MTOWER | 51 |
| 85 HIGHWAY 211 (70687) | MTOWER | 51 |
Bridges in Oxly
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1933 | 20 | 1,181 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1933 | 148 | 1,181 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1933 | 90 | 1,166 | P | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1941 | 35 | 1,145 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1954 | 26 | 536 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1960 | 38 | 464 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1958 | 128 | 231 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1951 | 107 | 210 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1951 | 71 | 210 | F | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1959 | 162 | 209 | P | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1923 | 70 | 100 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1970 | 21 | 85 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1960 | 52 | 75 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 1999 | 110 | 50 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1930 | 146 | 50 | F | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1924 | 91 | 35 | G | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1923 | 70 | 35 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 36 | 30 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1980 | 48 | 25 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1983 | 48 | 2 | G |
Airports Near Oxly
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas International Airport | BYH | Medium Airport |
| Adams Field | - | Small Airport |
| Alton Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Archie Henson Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ark-Mo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bernie Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bollinger-Crass Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| C and C Flying Services Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Campbell Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Carr Creek Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Catt Agri Aviation Inc Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Corning Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crider Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cullen Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Danny's Air Agri Service / Flanigan Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Dexter Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Donald Coleman Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Doniphan Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Double S Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Dudley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eagle Field | - | Small Airport |
| Faries Field | - | Small Airport |
| Farm Air Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying 'J' Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fox Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Garrett Flying Services Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hall Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hammock Flying Service Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Haven Wood Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hayes Field | - | Small Airport |
| Hill Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hodges Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hog Air Aviation Inc Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hog Air Aviation Lake City Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hopkins Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hornersville Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hoxie Flying Service Airport | - | Small Airport |
| J & R Flying Services Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kennett Memorial Airport | KNT | Small Airport |
| Kin-Co Beech Grove Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kin-Co Delaplaine Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kirk Field | PGR | Small Airport |
| Malden Regional Airport | MAW | Small Airport |
| Manila Municipal Airport | MXA | Small Airport |
| Miles Flying Service Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Nilsen Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Piedmont Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Piggott Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Pocahontas Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport | POF | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Oxly
2 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Clay County Sheriff Department | 718 Southwest 2nd Street | |
| Corning Police Department |
Grocery Stores in Oxly
1 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Gold Buckle Meats | Specialty Store | 885 Ripley 160e-12 |
Treatment Centers in Oxly
4 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| FCC Behavioral Health - Butler County | Both | 573-686-1200 |
| FCC Behavioral Health - Ripley County | Both | 573-996-2203 |
| NE Arkansas Community MH Center - DBA Arisa Health | Both | 875-972-4000 |
| Southeast Missouri Behavioral Health | Substance Abuse | 573-686-5090 |
Frequently Asked Questions About Oxly
What is the population of Oxly?
Oxly has a population of 25 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 9 people per square mile, spread across 2.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52% female and 48% male.
Is Oxly expensive to live in?
Oxly is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Oxly?
Oxly enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.7 inches, with 7.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Oxly?
The job market in Oxly is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Oxly?
Schools in Oxly score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Oxly hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Oxly?
The obesity rate in Oxly is 34.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 27.9% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Oxly?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Oxly is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 32.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Oxly?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile