Paauilo, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
634 Population 528/sq mi density
$65,750 Median Income $30,213 per capita
$361,100 Home Value $455,647 Zillow
$1,117 Median Rent 14.9% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$65,750 median income, 10.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$361,100 home value, $1,117/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
8.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Paauilo, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,750
13% below
$30,213 per capita
Home Value
$361,100
28% above
Zillow: $455,647
Median Rent
$1,117/mo
4% below
14.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.1%
76% below
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
10.4%
189% above
7.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.9%
22% below
15.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How Paauilo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Paauilo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
128%
Rent
96%
Poverty
62%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
289%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Paauilo a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Paauilo residents earn a median household income of $65,750 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,213. The unemployment rate stands at 10.4% (189% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Paauilo is $361,100 , 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $455,647. Median rent is $1,117/month, with 14.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.1% of adults in Paauilo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Paauilo has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 67°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 90.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population634
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density528/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$65,750
Per Capita$30,213
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty7.7%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

B+
Home Value$361,100
Rent$1,117
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$455,647
Housing Units236
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity24.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking15.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain90.4 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation1,016 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.1%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute36 min
Broadband71.0%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Paauilo was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Hilo International (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
24.4% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.