Median Income
$38,430
49% lower than US avg
Home Value
$255,200
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
571/100K
50% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.9%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$715
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.9%
109% higher than US avg
How Pablo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,808
Median Age30.9 yrs
Density373/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 47%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
C+
Median Income$38,430
Per Capita$20,431
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$1,355M
Commute14 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$255,200
Rent$715
Ownership68.0%
Zillow$415,547
Housing Units761
Rent Burden23.5%
Crime
F
Violent571/100K
Property2,494/100K
Health
Obesity36.4%
Uninsured12.8%
Smoking20.7%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain15.0 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation3,090 ft (942 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute14 min
Broadband79.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Pablo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pablo receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Pablo has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pablo is $38,430, 49% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 25.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pablo is $255,200, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $715 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 6.6x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 571 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,494 per 100,000, 27% above the national average.
Education
17.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Pablo experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Pablo has a population of 1,808 with a density of 373 people per square mile, spread across 4.9 square miles. The median age is 30.9 years, 21% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (49.6%), with 47.2% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.4% of residents, while 11.6% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 81.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30.9yrs
Median Age
21% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.4%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.6%
13% below US avg
The median household income in Pablo is $38,430, which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,431 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $967, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $38,430 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,431 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $967 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,531 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.9% |
| 109% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,300 |
| County GDP | $1,355M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 92 |
| Healthcare | 98 |
| Retail | 109 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.86% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 13.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.8% |
The median home value in Pablo is $255,200, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $415,547, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $715 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 761 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $4,744 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.6x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $255,200 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $415,547 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $715 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.0% |
| Housing Units | 761 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.86% |
In Pablo, 36.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.2% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335. The dentist ratio is 1:1,217. 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pablo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 13.9% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 22.1% |
| Physical Distress | 17.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 81.0% |
| Uninsured | 12.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,335 |
| Dentists | 1:1,217 |
| Mental Health | 1:344 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.5% |
| Dental Visits | 52.6% |
| Premature Death | 11,703/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 98 |
Pablo has a violent crime rate of 571 per 100,000 residents, 50% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,494 per 100,000, 27% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pablo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pablo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 571.4/100K |
| 50% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,493.5/100K |
| 27% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pablo experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,090 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 46.2°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,090 ft (942 m) |
| Area | 4.9 sq mi (12.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 373/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.6043°N, 114.1057°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.0"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.48"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
369 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
141 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
140 km |
| Dec 22, 1998 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M4.7 |
93 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
144 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
147 km |
| Jun 29, 1995 |
2 km NNW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
65 km |
| Apr 15, 1998 |
11 km NE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.1 |
52 km |
| May 2, 1995 |
2 km NW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
66 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
82 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
143 km |
| Jan 20, 1998 |
15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M4.0 |
81 km |
| Apr 1, 1992 |
10 km ESE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
42 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
142 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 |
12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Apr 1, 1993 |
15 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 |
37 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.9 |
84 km |
| May 7, 1992 |
14 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
69 km |
| Jul 5, 2024 |
24 km ENE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
76 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
11 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2008 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2000 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 1995 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 1991 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1983 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1978 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RICE RIDGE (171,473 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
RICE RIDGE |
171,473 |
77 km |
| 2007 |
CHIPPY CREEK |
95,656 |
59 km |
| 2015 |
BEAR CREEK |
60,710 |
56 km |
| 2007 |
FOOL CREEK |
53,912 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
AHORN |
45,633 |
86 km |
| 1988 |
GATES PARK |
42,493 |
91 km |
| 2021 |
THORNE CREEK |
39,694 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
JOCKO LAKES |
35,759 |
56 km |
| 2003 |
FISH CREEK COMPLEX (THOMPSON CREEK) |
33,779 |
91 km |
| 2003 |
LITTLE SALMON CREEK |
33,044 |
59 km |
| 2012 |
ELBOW PASS COMPLEX |
28,989 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
COPPER KING |
28,338 |
75 km |
| 2017 |
LIBERTY |
27,731 |
64 km |
| 2003 |
BARTLETT MOUNTAIN |
27,614 |
68 km |
| 2017 |
SUNRISE |
26,896 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
SHEEP GAP |
24,702 |
72 km |
| 2003 |
RAMPAGE COMPLEX (DOUBLE MOUNTAIN 2) |
23,680 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
CONGER CREEK |
22,936 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
MONTURE-SPREAD RIDGE (MONTURE) |
22,493 |
77 km |
| 2015 |
TRAIL CREEK |
22,338 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
Pablo has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 26°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Pablo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $977 |
| Toddler | $1,017 |
| Preschool | $873 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $769 |
| Toddler | $785 |
| Preschool | $785 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pablo
What is the population of Pablo?
Pablo has a population of 1,808 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 373 people per square mile, spread across 4.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is Pablo expensive to live in?
Pablo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $38,430, 49% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $255,200 (9% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $715 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.6x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Pablo safe?
The violent crime rate in Pablo is 571 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,494 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Pablo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pablo?
Pablo has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 15.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Pablo?
Pablo has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $967. There are 1,300 business establishments in the area, including 92 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 4.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pablo?
The median home value in Pablo is $255,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $415,547. For renters, the median monthly rent is $715. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,744.
How are the schools in Pablo?
Schools in Pablo score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.9% of adults in Pablo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pablo?
The obesity rate in Pablo is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 12.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335.
What is transportation like in Pablo?
The average commute in Pablo is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pablo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pablo is 47.2% White, 49.6% Hispanic or Latino. 88.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.6% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 81.0% have health insurance coverage.