Pahala, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,785 Population 2,789/sq mi density
$71,908 Median Income $22,980 per capita
$216,600 Home Value $293,544 Zillow
$650 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$71,908 median income, 12.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$216,600 home value, $650/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$216,600
23% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$650/mo
44% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
82.5%
26% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
558
Median year built: 1972

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$216,600
Zillow (ZHVI)
$293,544
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

82.5%
Owner-Occupied
17.5%
Renter-Occupied
83%
18%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,786/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,859/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,433/mo
3 Bedroom
$3,157/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,779/mo
Census median rent: $650/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
27.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1972
Average age of housing stock: 54 years
Homeownership Rate
82.5%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$216,600
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$293,544

Rent

Census Median Rent$650
FMR Studio$1,786
FMR 1-Bedroom$1,859
FMR 2-Bedroom$2,433
FMR 3-Bedroom$3,157
FMR 4-Bedroom$3,779

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied82.5%
Renter-Occupied17.5%
Homeownership Rate82.5%
Total Housing Units558
Median Year Built1972
Rent Burden27.5%