Pahoa, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,430 Population 656/sq mi density
$55,903 Median Income $19,383 per capita
$312,500 Home Value $288,967 Zillow
$819 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$55,903 median income, 6.7% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$312,500 home value, $819/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Pahoa, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,903
26% below
$19,383 per capita
Home Value
$312,500
11% above
Zillow: $288,967
Median Rent
$819/mo
30% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.9%
29% below
88.4% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
86% above
29.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% below
20.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How Pahoa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pahoa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
111%
Rent
70%
Poverty
235%
Bachelor's
71%
Unemployment
186%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pahoa a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pahoa residents earn a median household income of $55,903 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,383. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pahoa is $312,500 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $288,967. Median rent is $819/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

23.9% of adults in Pahoa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% below the national average). 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pahoa has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 81.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population1,430
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density656/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born32.2%
Veterans1.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$55,903
Per Capita$19,383
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty29.2%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

B+
Home Value$312,500
Rent$819
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$288,967
Housing Units474
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity30.8%
Diabetes14.4%
Smoking20.8%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain81.5 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation635 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.9%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute24 min
Broadband92.1%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Pahoa was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Hilo International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
20.3% of the population has a disability.
32.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.