Paia, HI
Full City Profile · Hawaii · Maui County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
2,629
Population
429/sq mi density
$120,735
Median Income
$45,053 per capita
$881,100
Home Value
$1,313,553 Zillow
$2,446
Median Rent
51.0% income on rent
77°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$120,735 median income, 11.3% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.5 / 5.0
$881,100 home value, $2,446/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,629
Census 2023
Population Density
429
per square mile
Land Area
6.1
square miles (15.9 km²)
Median Age
37.5 yrs
4% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.9%
Male
47.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 39.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 14.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 12.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 33.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
39.3%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
14.3%
Asian
12.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 83.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 14.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
83.5%
Spanish
14.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
13.9%
Veterans
4.2%
30% below US avg (6%)
Disability
4.8%
63% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.3%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.7%
13% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.444
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,629 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 429 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.9% |
| Female | 47.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 39.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 14.3% |
| Asian | 12.7% |
Language
| English Only | 83.5% |
| Spanish | 14.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 13.9% |
| Veterans | 4.2% |
| Disability | 4.8% |
| Health Insurance | 90.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.7% |
| Broadband Access | 98.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.444 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |