Median Income
$61,037
19% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
639/100K
68% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.9%
47% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.6%
56% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Paincourtville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,455
Median Age23.9 yrs
Density836/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Largest GroupWhite 26%
Veterans1.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,037
Per Capita$28,072
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$735M
Commute23 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$164,228
Housing Units435
Rent Burden34.6%
Crime
F
Violent639/100K
Property3,410/100K
Health
Obesity38.2%
Uninsured10.2%
Smoking19.8%
Depression28.6%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain58.5 in/yr
Sunny Days314/yr
Elevation13 ft (4 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score4.54
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute23 min
Broadband79.4%
EV Stations5
Libraries5
Is Paincourtville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Paincourtville receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Paincourtville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Paincourtville is $61,037, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Safety & Crime
With 639 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,410 per 100,000, 74% above the national average.
Education
17.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Paincourtville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 314 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 58.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Paincourtville has a population of 1,455 with a density of 836 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 23.9 years, 39% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 64.3% female and 35.7% male. The city is predominantly Black (60.2%), with 26.4% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.1% of residents, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 1.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 2.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
23.9yrs
Median Age
39% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Paincourtville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.1%
17% above US avg
Spanish
7.9%
41% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Paincourtville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Paincourtville is $61,037, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,072 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,104, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 332 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes. 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Paincourtville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,037 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,072 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,104 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,898 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.6% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 332 |
| County GDP | $735M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 36 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,275 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $164,228. Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 435 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,275 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 34.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $143 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.3% |
| Housing Units | 435 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,275 |
| 35% below US avg |
In Paincourtville, 38.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 39.1% have high blood pressure. 19.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 32.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.7% experience frequent mental distress. 10.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,896. The dentist ratio is 1:10,302. 35.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Paincourtville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.1% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.8% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.8% |
| Depression | 28.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,896 |
| Dentists | 1:10,302 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,880 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.3% |
| Dental Visits | 53.5% |
| Premature Death | 12,175/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 35.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Paincourtville has a violent crime rate of 639 per 100,000 residents, 68% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,410 per 100,000, 74% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Paincourtville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Paincourtville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 639.3/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,409.7/100K |
| 74% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Paincourtville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 314 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 58.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 13 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 70.1°F |
| 30% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 314 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 13 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 836/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.9886°N, 91.0554°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Assumption Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
58.5"
54% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
7.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 85.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 53.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
94 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
26 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
46 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
42 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
217 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
98 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
178 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
290 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
112 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
Ida |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
39 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
247 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
244 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
142 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
127 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
120 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
212 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
142 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
54 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
528 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 45 fatalities, 839 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1964 |
EF4 |
79 km |
22 |
| Mar 22, 2022 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
2 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1992 |
EF3 |
59 km |
2 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 1966 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 1953 |
EF3 |
64 km |
2 |
| May 13, 2024 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 2022 |
EF2 |
54 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,206 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,206 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
904 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
74°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
7.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| October |
69°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
5.1 in |
|
Paincourtville has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 54°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 64.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.2") and October the driest (3.9").
Average costs for common services in Paincourtville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $628 |
| Preschool | $606 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $616 |
| Toddler | $585 |
| Preschool | $598 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Paincourtville
What is the population of Paincourtville?
Paincourtville has a population of 1,455 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 836 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 23.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 64.3% female and 35.7% male.
Is Paincourtville expensive to live in?
Paincourtville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,037, 19% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Paincourtville safe?
Public safety is a concern in Paincourtville, with a violent crime rate of 639 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,410 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Paincourtville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Paincourtville?
Paincourtville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 314 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 58.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Paincourtville?
The job market in Paincourtville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,104. There are 332 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Paincourtville?
Schools in Paincourtville have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 17.9% of adults in Paincourtville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. 6.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Paincourtville?
The obesity rate in Paincourtville is 38.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.8% of adults are smokers. 32.8% are physically inactive. 28.6% of residents report depression. 10.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 35.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,896.
What is transportation like in Paincourtville?
The average commute in Paincourtville is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Paincourtville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Paincourtville is 26.4% White, 60.2% Black or African American. 92.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 1.3% of the population are military veterans. 2.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.