Palestine, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Kosciusko County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
925 Population 907/sq mi density
$89,924 Median Income $28,922 per capita
$134,900 Home Value $222,757 Zillow
$1,086 Median Rent 11.7% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$89,924 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$134,900 home value, $1,086/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
925
Census 2023
Population Density
907
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.6 km²)
Median Age
30.4 yrs
22% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

38.2%
Male
61.8%
Female
38%
62%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94.8% US: 61.6%
Black 1.4% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.8%
Black
1.4%
Hispanic
3.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.1%
Spanish
2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
10.2%
70% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.3%
28% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.1%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.9%
3% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.413
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population925
Population Year2023
Population Density907 / sq mi
Land Area1.0 sq mi
Median Age30.4 years

Gender

Male38.2%
Female61.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.8%
Black or African American1.4%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only96.1%
Spanish2.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans10.2%
Disability9.3%
Health Insurance91.1%
Uninsured8.9%
Broadband Access97.3%
Gini Coefficient0.413

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent