Palos Heights, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Will County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
11,817
Population
3,126/sq mi density
$107,974
Median Income
$54,879 per capita
$350,000
Home Value
$403,866 Zillow
$2,138
Median Rent
28.3% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
62
Violent Crime/100K
872 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$107,974 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$350,000 home value, $2,138/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
62 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
43.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Palos Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.4 inches. The area receives 38.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 626 ft (191 m) |
| Area | 3.9 sq mi (10.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,126/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.6634°N, 87.7960°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Will County County |
| Nearest Airport | Chicago Midway International (MDW) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 67.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0479 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 13.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very High |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Very High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1954 | MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) | Avalanche | 3.0 m | 7 | 76 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 40°F (4°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 51°F (10°C) | 3.6 in | |
| May | 62°F (16°C) | 4.1 in | Wettest |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.0 in | |
| July | 76°F (25°C) | 3.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 75°F (24°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 2.8 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.5 in | |
| November | 42°F (6°C) | 2.4 in | |
| December | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.8 in |
Palos Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 26°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.5").