Palos Hills, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
18,139
Population
4,268/sq mi density
$83,969
Median Income
$38,939 per capita
$259,200
Home Value
$298,753 Zillow
$1,267
Median Rent
30.4% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
68
Violent Crime/100K
428 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$83,969 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$259,200 home value, $1,267/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
68 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
18,139
Census 2023
Population Density
4,268
per square mile
Land Area
1.7
square miles (4.3 km²)
Median Age
42.5 yrs
9% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.1%
Male
50.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 10.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.9%
Black
4.8%
Hispanic
10.7%
Asian
1.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 57.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 43.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
57.6%
Spanish
43.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
26.6%
Veterans
5.7%
5% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.1%
1% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.1%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.9%
15% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.505
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 18,139 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,268 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.1% |
| Female | 50.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.9% |
| Black or African American | 4.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 10.7% |
| Asian | 1.8% |
Language
| English Only | 57.6% |
| Spanish | 43.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 26.6% |
| Veterans | 5.7% |
| Disability | 13.1% |
| Health Insurance | 90.1% |
| Uninsured | 9.9% |
| Broadband Access | 93.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.505 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |