Median Income
$76,906
2% higher than US avg
Home Value
$263,000
7% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
39.0%
16% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,411
21% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.3%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.4%
6% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Panorama Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,524
Median Age52.7 yrs
Density2,337/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans7.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$76,906
Per Capita$38,283
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$50,079M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$263,000
Rent$1,411
Ownership91.2%
Zillow$289,064
Housing Units1,093
Rent Burden23.7%
Health
Obesity30.3%
Uninsured10.8%
Smoking11.8%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI55 (Moderate)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation298 ft (91 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+39.0%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+15.5%
School Score6.09
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute29 min
Broadband92.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Panorama Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Panorama Village receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Panorama Village stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Panorama Village is $76,906, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Panorama Village is $263,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,411 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 39.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Panorama Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.
Panorama Village has a population of 2,524 with a density of 2,337 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 52.7 years, 35% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.1% female and 45.9% male. The city is predominantly White (84.5%), with 12% Hispanic, 2.6% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.4% of residents, while 12.6% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are veterans. 18.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,524
Total Population
2023 Census
52.7yrs
Median Age
35% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Panorama Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.4%
15% above US avg
Spanish
12.6%
6% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Panorama Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Panorama Village is $76,906, which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,283. The average weekly wage is $1,351. The unemployment rate is 3.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,222 business establishments, including 1,207 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 6.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Panorama Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $76,906 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,283 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,351 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $115,723 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.4% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,222 |
| County GDP | $50,079M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,207 |
| Healthcare | 1,667 |
| Retail | 1,677 |
| Manufacturing | 487 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.6% |
The median home value in Panorama Village is $263,000, 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,064. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $265,000 with homes selling in an average of 145 days. Homes sell for 96% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,411 (21% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,093 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $10,502 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $263,000 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $289,064 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $265,000 |
| Median List Price | $294,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $265,000 |
| Median List Price | $294,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $147 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Days on Market | 145 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.0% |
| Price Drops | 26.3% |
| Inventory | 19 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,411 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,093 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.99% |
In Panorama Village, 30.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 20.2% report binge drinking. 20.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583. The dentist ratio is 1:1,967. 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Panorama Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.3% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.2% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.3% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 11.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.2% |
| Uninsured | 10.8% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,583 |
| Dentists | 1:1,967 |
| Mental Health | 1:777 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.8% |
| Dental Visits | 56.9% |
| Premature Death | 6,837/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,667 |
Panorama Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55. 31% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 298 feet.
Temperature
51°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.7°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 298 ft (91 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,337/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.3826°N, 95.4934°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | Conroe/North Houston Regional (CXO) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.7"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
5.52"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 55.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 30.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 21 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0451 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 5.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.5 on Mar 29, 2025.
| Mar 29, 2025 |
13 km NNE of Wells, Texas |
M3.5 |
147 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
15 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
130 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
177 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
201 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
235 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
256 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
30 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
144 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
134 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
137 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
140 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
127 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
269 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
76 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
646 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 28 fatalities, 593 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2020 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| Dec 25, 2012 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2002 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 1986 |
EF3 |
40 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Sep 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Dec 12, 1968 |
EF3 |
9 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 1965 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 1961 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 1961 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 22, 1957 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1957 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: EAST TEXAS COMPLEX (19,100 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
EAST TEXAS COMPLEX |
19,100 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
RILEY ROAD |
18,999 |
36 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
6,349 |
29 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENT 86-87 |
5,501 |
32 km |
| 2011 |
DYER MILL |
5,170 |
41 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,033 |
19 km |
| 2020 |
C-38/39/40 |
4,708 |
17 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,218 |
29 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,195 |
20 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
4,072 |
33 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
4,014 |
16 km |
| 2020 |
BIGWOODS C81/86 |
3,979 |
33 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,972 |
16 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN C 36 39 |
3,832 |
16 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,796 |
33 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,503 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,489 |
30 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENTS 111-112 |
3,238 |
39 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,208 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
BIGWOODS C-80/85 |
3,135 |
31 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Panorama Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 51°F in January to 83°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 47.7 inches, with October being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Panorama Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $723 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $710 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $662 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Panorama Village
What is the population of Panorama Village?
Panorama Village has a population of 2,524 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,337 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.1% female and 45.9% male.
Is Panorama Village expensive to live in?
Panorama Village has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $76,906, 2% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $263,000 (7% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,411 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Panorama Village?
Panorama Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 55.
How is the job market in Panorama Village?
Panorama Village has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,351. There are 15,222 business establishments in the area, including 1,207 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 6.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Panorama Village?
The median home value in Panorama Village is $263,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,064. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $265,000, with homes typically selling within 145 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,411. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.2%. The average annual property tax is $10,502.
How are the schools in Panorama Village?
Schools in Panorama Village score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 39.0% of adults in Panorama Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 15.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Panorama Village?
The obesity rate in Panorama Village is 30.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 20.3% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 10.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583.
What is transportation like in Panorama Village?
The average commute in Panorama Village is 29 minutes. 82.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Panorama Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Panorama Village is 84.5% White, 1% Black or African American, 12% Hispanic or Latino, 2.6% Asian. 90.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.6% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are military veterans. 18.0% of residents have a disability. 89.2% have health insurance coverage.