Median Income
$87,361
16% higher than US avg
Home Value
$195,600
31% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.0%
82% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,102
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.1%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
How Porter Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,063
Median Age48.7 yrs
Density329/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans15.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$87,361
Per Capita$62,167
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$50,079M
Commute34 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$195,600
Rent$1,102
Ownership81.9%
Zillow$235,658
Housing Units506
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity31.1%
Uninsured15.6%
Smoking11.4%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (21°C)
AQI55 (Moderate)
Rain51.8 in/yr
Elevation122 ft (37 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+6.0%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.09
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute34 min
Broadband90.2%
EV Stations34
Libraries7
Is Porter Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Porter Heights receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Porter Heights offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Porter Heights is $87,361, 16% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Porter Heights is $195,600, 31% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,102 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Porter Heights has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.
Porter Heights has a population of 1,063 with a density of 329 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 48.7 years, 25% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.8% female and 56.2% male. The city is predominantly White (89.3%), with 13.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88% of residents, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 15.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,063
Total Population
2023 Census
48.7yrs
Median Age
25% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Porter Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.0%
12% above US avg
Spanish
7.2%
46% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Porter Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Porter Heights is $87,361, which is 16% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $62,167 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,351. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,222 business establishments, including 1,207 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Porter Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $87,361 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $62,167 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,351 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $115,723 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,222 |
| County GDP | $50,079M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,207 |
| Healthcare | 1,667 |
| Retail | 1,677 |
| Manufacturing | 487 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.37% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.1% |
The median home value in Porter Heights is $195,600, 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $235,658, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $205,000 with homes selling in an average of 119 days. Homes sell for 93.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,102 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 506 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $10,502 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $195,600 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $235,658 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $205,000 |
| Median List Price | $300,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $205,000 |
| Median List Price | $300,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $148 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 119 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.2% |
| Price Drops | 32.0% |
| Inventory | 25 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,102 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.1% |
| Housing Units | 506 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.37% |
In Porter Heights, 31.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 28.8% have high blood pressure. 11.4% are current smokers. 19.8% report binge drinking. 22.8% are physically inactive. 21.7% report depression. 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 15.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583. The dentist ratio is 1:1,967. 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Porter Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.1% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.8% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.4% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.8% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 37.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.4% |
| Uninsured | 15.6% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,583 |
| Dentists | 1:1,967 |
| Mental Health | 1:777 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.8% |
| Dental Visits | 59.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,837/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,667 |
Porter Heights has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55. 31% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 122 feet.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 70.5°F |
| 31% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 122 ft (37 m) |
| Area | 3.3 sq mi (8.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 329/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.1484°N, 95.3237°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | George Bush Intcntl/Houston (IAH) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.8"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
6.00"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 55.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 30.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 21 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0451 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 5.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
16 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
115 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
154 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
189 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
208 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
250 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
21 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
115 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
124 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
206 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
291 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
108 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
110 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
102 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
253 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
243 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
53 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
738 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 27 fatalities, 614 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
1 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2020 |
EF3 |
78 km |
3 |
| Mar 30, 2002 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 1986 |
EF3 |
25 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Mar 8, 1976 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Sep 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
73 km |
3 |
| Dec 12, 1968 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 1967 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 1965 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RILEY ROAD (18,999 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
RILEY ROAD |
18,999 |
50 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
6,349 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENT 86-87 |
5,501 |
51 km |
| 2011 |
DYER MILL |
5,170 |
59 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,033 |
50 km |
| 2020 |
C-38/39/40 |
4,708 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
YELLOW RAIL PRAIRIE |
4,358 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,218 |
59 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,195 |
51 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
4,072 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
4,014 |
47 km |
| 2020 |
BIGWOODS C81/86 |
3,979 |
52 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,972 |
47 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN C 36 39 |
3,832 |
47 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
3,796 |
58 km |
| 1987 |
FRED |
3,635 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,489 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENTS 111-112 |
3,238 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
BIGWOODS C-80/85 |
3,135 |
51 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN C-61 WMA |
3,103 |
47 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
58°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
83°F (28°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| August |
85°F (30°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| November |
62°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
4.0 in |
|
Porter Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 54°F in January to 85°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Porter Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $723 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $710 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $662 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Porter Heights
What is the population of Porter Heights?
Porter Heights has a population of 1,063 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 329 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.8% female and 56.2% male.
Is Porter Heights expensive to live in?
Porter Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $87,361, 16% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $195,600 (31% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,102 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Porter Heights?
Porter Heights has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 55.
How is the job market in Porter Heights?
Porter Heights has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,351. There are 15,222 business establishments in the area, including 1,207 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 3.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Porter Heights?
The median home value in Porter Heights is $195,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $235,658. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $205,000, with homes typically selling within 119 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,102. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.9%. The average annual property tax is $10,502.
How are the schools in Porter Heights?
Schools in Porter Heights score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.0% of adults in Porter Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Porter Heights?
The obesity rate in Porter Heights is 31.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.4% of adults are smokers. 22.8% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 15.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583.
What is transportation like in Porter Heights?
The average commute in Porter Heights is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Porter Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Porter Heights is 89.3% White, 13.3% Hispanic or Latino. 88% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 15.3% of the population are military veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.