Median Income
$70,362
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$121,800
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
54/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.7%
83% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,216
5% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.3%
38% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.3%
92% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.8%
108% higher than US avg
How Plum Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,425
Median Age20.8 yrs
Density668/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Largest GroupWhite 21%
Veterans2.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$70,362
Per Capita$17,919
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty25.8%
County GDP$50,079M
Commute50 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$121,800
Rent$1,216
Ownership95.7%
Zillow$242,163
Housing Units512
Rent Burden46.3%
Crime
F
Violent54/100K
Property1,792/100K
Health
Obesity44.3%
Uninsured38.8%
Smoking22.3%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain55.5 in/yr
Sunny Days306/yr
Elevation93 ft (28 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.7%
High School+58.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.09
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute50 min
Broadband96.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Plum Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Plum Grove receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, long commute times. Plum Grove has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Plum Grove is $70,362, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.3%. The poverty rate of 25.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 50 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Plum Grove is $121,800, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,216 per month. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Plum Grove is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,792 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
5.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 58.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Plum Grove enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 306 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 55.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Plum Grove has a population of 2,425 with a density of 668 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 20.8 years, 47% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 38.8% female and 61.2% male. The city is predominantly White (20.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 32.5% of residents, while 67.5% speak Spanish. 2.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 67.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
20.8yrs
Median Age
47% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Plum Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
32.5%
59% below US avg
Spanish
67.5%
404% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Plum Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Plum Grove is $70,362, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,919 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,351. The unemployment rate is 0.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 25.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,222 business establishments, including 1,207 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 50 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 5.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Plum Grove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,362 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,919 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,351 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $115,723 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.3% |
| 92% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.8% |
| 108% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,222 |
| County GDP | $50,079M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,207 |
| Healthcare | 1,667 |
| Retail | 1,677 |
| Manufacturing | 487 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 8.62% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 49.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.4% |
The median home value in Plum Grove is $121,800, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $242,163, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,216 (5% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 512 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2010. The average annual property tax is $10,502 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 46.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $121,800 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $242,163 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $103 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.1% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,216 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 46.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.3% |
| Housing Units | 512 |
| Median Year Built | 2010 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,502 |
| 200% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 8.62% |
In Plum Grove, 44.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.1% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 38.4% have high blood pressure. 22.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.4% report binge drinking. 46.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.4% experience frequent mental distress. 38.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583. The dentist ratio is 1:1,967. 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Plum Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.3% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.1% |
| Heart Disease | 8.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.4% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 10.4% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 4.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.3% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 46.0% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.4% |
| Physical Distress | 20.6% |
| Short Sleep | 41.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 67.0% |
| Uninsured | 38.8% |
| 351% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,583 |
| Dentists | 1:1,967 |
| Mental Health | 1:777 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 34.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,837/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,667 |
Plum Grove has a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,792 per 100,000, 9% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 63 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Plum Grove receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Plum Grove vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 54.3/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,791.5/100K |
| 9% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 63 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Plum Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 306 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 55.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 93 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 66.6°F |
| 23% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 306 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 93 ft (28 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 668/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.2008°N, 95.0956°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | George Bush Intcntl/Houston (IAH) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.5"
46% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.59"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0451 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 5.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
17 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
133 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
166 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
166 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
192 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
271 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
15 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
102 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
101 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
215 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
270 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
112 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
95 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
84 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
226 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
68 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
767 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 25 fatalities, 652 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2020 |
EF3 |
72 km |
3 |
| Mar 30, 2002 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 1986 |
EF3 |
48 km |
2 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Mar 8, 1976 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Sep 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
60 km |
3 |
| Mar 23, 1969 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 12, 1968 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 1967 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: EAST TEXAS COMPLEX (19,100 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
EAST TEXAS COMPLEX |
19,100 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
RILEY ROAD |
18,999 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
PIPELINE |
7,167 |
83 km |
| 2015 |
WF WEST END 2015 |
6,590 |
100 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
6,349 |
73 km |
| 2012 |
WF FROZEN POINT |
5,738 |
89 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN COMPARTMENT 86-87 |
5,501 |
48 km |
| 2000 |
JACKSON DIT |
5,402 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
DYER MILL |
5,170 |
79 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,033 |
60 km |
| 2020 |
C-38/39/40 |
4,708 |
60 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
4,502 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
AHR EAST POST IKE RX 09 |
4,500 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
YELLOW RAIL PRAIRIE |
4,358 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
S RES CAMPBELL |
4,352 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,218 |
71 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,195 |
61 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
4,072 |
49 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
4,014 |
59 km |
| 2020 |
BIGWOODS C81/86 |
3,979 |
49 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
4.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
Driest |
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
4.4 in |
|
Plum Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 50°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 51.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and March the driest (3.5").
Average costs for common services in Plum Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $723 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $710 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $662 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Plum Grove
What is the population of Plum Grove?
Plum Grove has a population of 2,425 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 668 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 20.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 38.8% female and 61.2% male.
Is Plum Grove expensive to live in?
Plum Grove has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $70,362, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $121,800 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,216 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Plum Grove safe?
Plum Grove is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,792 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Plum Grove receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Plum Grove?
Plum Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 306 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 55.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Plum Grove?
The job market in Plum Grove is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,351. There are 15,222 business establishments in the area, including 1,207 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 50 minutes, and 5.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Plum Grove?
The median home value in Plum Grove is $121,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $242,163. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,216. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 95.7%. The average annual property tax is $10,502.
How are the schools in Plum Grove?
Schools in Plum Grove score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.7% of adults in Plum Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 58.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Plum Grove?
The obesity rate in Plum Grove is 44.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.3% of adults are smokers. 46.0% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 38.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,583.
What is transportation like in Plum Grove?
The average commute in Plum Grove is 50 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Plum Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Plum Grove is 20.9% White. 32.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 67.5% speak Spanish. 2.7% of the population are military veterans. 7.3% of residents have a disability. 67.0% have health insurance coverage.