At a Glance
Median Income
$128,484
$66,275 per capita
Home Value
$359,800
Zillow: $477,993
Median Rent
$2,000/mo
42.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
54.8%
99.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.6%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.9%
8.2% smoking rate
How Panther Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Panther Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Panther Valley a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Panther Valley residents earn a median household income of $128,484 , which is 71% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $66,275. The unemployment rate stands at 8.6% (139% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,002 business establishments, including 1,349 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Panther Valley is $359,800 , 28% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $477,993. Median rent is $2,000/month, with 42.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.
Education
54.8% of adults in Panther Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(63% above the national average).
99.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Panther Valley has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population4,622
Median Age49.8 yrs
Density1,551/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$128,484
Per Capita$66,275
Unemployment8.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$74,395M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,946
Housing
A+
Home Value$359,800
Rent$2,000
Ownership85.7%
Zillow$477,993
Housing Units2,033
Rent Burden42.1%
Health
Obesity28.9%
Diabetes6.4%
Smoking8.2%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death4,240/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain48.8 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation617 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+54.8%
High School+99.0%
Graduate+18.9%
School Score7.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute40 min
Broadband97.6%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries37
Did You Know?
The median home in Panther Valley was built in 1986.
20.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,349 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.