Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Paradise Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population66
Median Age72.5 yrs
Density264/mi²
Male / Female74% / 26%
Largest GroupWhite 26%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$14,924
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,355M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$395,959
Housing Units43
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity34.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking17.6%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain16.4 in/yr
Elevation2,496 ft (761 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+47.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Paradise a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Paradise receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Paradise has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 47.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Paradise experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.4 inches, including 15.3 inches of snow.
Paradise has a population of 66 with a density of 264 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 72.5 years, 86% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 25.8% female and 74.2% male. The city is predominantly White (25.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 53.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66
Total Population
2023 Census
72.5yrs
Median Age
86% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $14,924 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $967, 32% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $14,924 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $967 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,531 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,300 |
| County GDP | $1,355M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 92 |
| Healthcare | 98 |
| Retail | 109 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $395,959. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 43 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,744 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 43 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,744 |
| 36% above US avg |
In Paradise, 34.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 29.5% have high blood pressure. 17.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 23.7% report binge drinking. 21.6% are physically inactive. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335. The dentist ratio is 1:1,217. 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Paradise vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.6% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,335 |
| Dentists | 1:1,217 |
| Mental Health | 1:344 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.2% |
| Dental Visits | 52.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,703/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 98 |
Paradise experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 15.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,496 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 47.7°F |
| 12% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,496 ft (761 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 264/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.3849°N, 114.7953°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 46 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.4"
57% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.03"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
216 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Dec 22, 1998 |
Idaho-Montana border region |
M4.7 |
74 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
1 km E of Mullan, Idaho |
M4.1 |
75 km |
| Jun 29, 1995 |
2 km NNW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
87 km |
| Apr 15, 1998 |
11 km NE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.1 |
105 km |
| May 2, 1995 |
2 km NW of Kila, Montana |
M4.1 |
87 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
131 km |
| Apr 1, 1992 |
10 km ESE of Swan Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
97 km |
| Jan 20, 1998 |
15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M4.0 |
66 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
128 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 |
37 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Mar 21, 1992 |
20 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Sep 26, 2004 |
14 km WSW of Pablo, Montana |
M3.8 |
42 km |
| May 2, 1995 |
3 km WNW of Kila, Montana |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Jun 1, 1996 |
23 km N of Ovando, Montana |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| May 7, 1992 |
14 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
111 km |
| Jul 5, 2024 |
24 km ENE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.8 |
120 km |
| Nov 8, 1997 |
39 km SE of Pierce, Idaho |
M3.8 |
135 km |
| Apr 24, 2015 |
12 km SSW of East Hope, Idaho |
M3.7 |
144 km |
| Aug 19, 1999 |
12 km ENE of Happys Inn, Montana |
M3.7 |
83 km |
| Jan 13, 2010 |
36 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M3.7 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
10 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
56 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2008 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 1995 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 1991 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1983 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1978 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHIPPY CREEK (95,656 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
CHIPPY CREEK |
95,656 |
47 km |
| 2017 |
LOLO PEAK |
62,316 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
THORNE CREEK |
39,694 |
47 km |
| 2007 |
JOCKO LAKES |
35,759 |
88 km |
| 2003 |
FISH CREEK COMPLEX (THOMPSON CREEK) |
33,779 |
56 km |
| 2016 |
COPPER KING |
28,338 |
36 km |
| 2017 |
LIBERTY |
27,731 |
87 km |
| 2017 |
SUNRISE |
26,896 |
35 km |
| 2017 |
SHEEP GAP |
24,702 |
21 km |
| 2022 |
ELMO |
22,148 |
61 km |
| 2003 |
MINERAL-PRIMM (MINERAL AND PRIMM) |
20,888 |
87 km |
| 2023 |
NIARADA |
20,686 |
52 km |
| 2000 |
UPPER NINEMILE COMPLEX (NINE MILE) |
19,695 |
20 km |
| 2023 |
RIVER ROAD EAST |
18,068 |
2 km |
| 2017 |
DEEP CREEK |
14,558 |
60 km |
| 2015 |
WEST FORK FISH CREEK |
14,495 |
53 km |
| 2023 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
14,459 |
36 km |
| 2017 |
MOOSE PEAK |
14,085 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
DECEITFUL |
12,750 |
92 km |
| 1984 |
HOUGHTON CREEK II |
12,495 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| June |
62°F (16°C) |
2.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
0.9 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| September |
60°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest |
Paradise has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 28°F in December to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.0") and July the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Paradise. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $977 |
| Toddler | $1,017 |
| Preschool | $873 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $769 |
| Toddler | $785 |
| Preschool | $785 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Paradise
What is the population of Paradise?
Paradise has a population of 66 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 264 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 72.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 25.8% female and 74.2% male.
Is Paradise expensive to live in?
Paradise is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Paradise?
Paradise has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.4 inches, with 15.3 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Paradise?
Schools in Paradise score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Paradise hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 47.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Paradise?
The obesity rate in Paradise is 34.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.6% of adults are smokers. 21.6% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 62.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335.
What are the demographics of Paradise?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Paradise is 25.8% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 53.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.