At a Glance
Median Income
$49,464
$28,030 per capita
Home Value
$182,100
Zillow: $254,048
Median Rent
$728/mo
29.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
162/100K
2,065/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
85.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
13.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Paris Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Paris's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Paris a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Paris residents earn a median household income of $49,464 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $28,030. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 646 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Paris is $182,100 , 35% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $254,048. Median rent is $728/month, with 29.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.
Safety & Crime
Paris reports 162 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 57% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,065/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
21.9% of adults in Paris hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(35% below the national average).
85.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Paris has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population10,107
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density1,271/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$49,464
Per Capita$28,030
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$1,309M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,023
Housing
A+
Home Value$182,100
Rent$728
Ownership56.8%
Zillow$254,048
Housing Units4,659
Rent Burden29.3%
Crime
F
Violent162/100K
Property2,065/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault91/100K
Burglary263/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,509/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain47.7 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation848 ft
Education