Park Crest, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Schuylkill County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
616 Population 790/sq mi density
$61,458 Median Income $34,491 per capita
$228,200 Home Value $42,914 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$61,458 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$228,200 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Park Crest, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,458
18% below
$34,491 per capita
Home Value
$228,200
19% below
Zillow: $42,914
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
35% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Park Crest Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Park Crest's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
81%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Park Crest a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Park Crest residents earn a median household income of $61,458 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,491. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,961 business establishments, including 248 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Park Crest is $228,200 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $42,914. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

21.9% of adults in Park Crest hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Park Crest has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population616
Median Age51.0 yrs
Density790/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$61,458
Per Capita$34,491
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$6,492M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041

Housing

A+
Home Value$228,200
Rent
Ownership93.6%
Zillow$42,914
Housing Units292
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,001/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain52.4 in/yr
Elevation1,238 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute25 min
Broadband81.2%
Internet Speed197 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Park Crest was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 197 Mbps.
There are 248 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.