Sign In Register

Parker, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Douglas County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
60,115 Population 2,678/sq mi density
$129,342 Median Income $55,818 per capita
$613,200 Home Value $681,456 Zillow
$1,973 Median Rent 32.3% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature 297 sunny days/yr
96 Violent Crime/100K 1,448 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$129,342 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$613,200 home value, $1,973/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
96 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
53.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+28.9%
48,795 → 62,918
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+2.57%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+33.7%
$96,772 → $129,342
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.94%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Parker across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
75,148
+12,230 from 2023 (62,918)
Projected Median Income 2030
$158,427
+$29,085 from 2023 ($129,342)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 48,795 $96,772
2015 50,940 +4.4% $100,469 +3.8%
2017 53,652 +5.3% $105,373 +4.9%
2019 57,309 +6.8% $110,934 +5.3%
2021 60,313 +5.2% $120,075 +8.2%
2023 62,918 +4.3% $129,342 +7.7%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.