Parma, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Canyon County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
1,836
Population
1,700/sq mi density
$47,798
Median Income
$27,420 per capita
$232,400
Home Value
$513,610 Zillow
$955
Median Rent
28.4% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
277
Violent Crime/100K
415 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$47,798 median income, 3.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$232,400 home value, $955/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
277 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,836
Census 2023
Population Density
1,700
per square mile
Land Area
1.1
square miles (2.8 km²)
Median Age
39.2 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.9%
Male
49.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 29% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
75.2%
Black
0%
Hispanic
29%
Asian
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 76.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 27.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.1%
Spanish
27.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
9.8%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.9%
38% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.1%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.9%
38% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.390
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,836 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,700 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.9% |
| Female | 49.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 29.0% |
| Asian | 1.4% |
Language
| English Only | 76.1% |
| Spanish | 27.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 9.8% |
| Veterans | 7.1% |
| Disability | 17.9% |
| Health Insurance | 88.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.9% |
| Broadband Access | 84.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.390 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |