Parma, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
552 Population 863/sq mi density
$63,500 Median Income $24,096 per capita
$35,800 Home Value $64,776 Zillow
$670 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$63,500 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$35,800 home value, $670/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Parma, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,500
16% below
$24,096 per capita
Home Value
$35,800
87% below
Zillow: $64,776
Median Rent
$670/mo
42% below
28.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.5%
81% below
74.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
26.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.8%
46% above
24.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Parma Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Parma's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
13%
Rent
58%
Poverty
210%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Parma a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Parma residents earn a median household income of $63,500 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,096. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Parma is $35,800 , 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $64,776. Median rent is $670/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

6.5% of adults in Parma hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 74.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Parma has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population552
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density863/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$63,500
Per Capita$24,096
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty26.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$35,800
Rent$670
Ownership60.4%
Zillow$64,776
Housing Units275
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity46.8%
Diabetes15.8%
Smoking24.2%
Heart Disease7.6%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain48.3 in/yr
Elevation282 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.5%
High School+74.3%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband85.4%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

Parma was founded in 1900.
The median home in Parma was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Malden Regional (10 miles).
17.2% of the population has a disability.