Pattonsburg, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
244 Population 400/sq mi density
$41,563 Median Income $18,776 per capita
$65,000 Home Value $302,534 Zillow
$525 Median Rent 17.7% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$41,563 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,000 home value, $525/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Pattonsburg, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,563
45% below
$18,776 per capita
Home Value
$65,000
77% below
Zillow: $302,534
Median Rent
$525/mo
55% below
17.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.4%
78% below
66.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
19.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Pattonsburg Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pattonsburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
23%
Rent
45%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pattonsburg a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pattonsburg residents earn a median household income of $41,563 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,776. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pattonsburg is $65,000 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $302,534. Median rent is $525/month, with 17.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

7.4% of adults in Pattonsburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 66.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pattonsburg has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population244
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density400/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$41,563
Per Capita$18,776
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.4%

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,000
Rent$525
Ownership58.7%
Zillow$302,534
Housing Units81
Rent Burden17.7%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease6.6%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation906 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.4%
High School+66.3%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.7%
EV Stations4

Did You Know?

The median home in Pattonsburg was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (63 miles).
21.7% of the population has a disability.