At a Glance
Median Income
$53,000
$34,943 per capita
Home Value
$275,000
Zillow: $337,655
Median Rent
$1,489/mo
19.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.6%
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
14.0% smoking rate
How Pawlet Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pawlet's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pawlet a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pawlet residents earn a median household income of $53,000 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $34,943. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,294 business establishments, including 105 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Pawlet is $275,000 , 2% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $337,655. Median rent is $1,489/month, with 19.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.
Education
27.6% of adults in Pawlet hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(18% below the national average).
97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pawlet has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C).
Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population306
Median Age57.0 yrs
Density120/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born12.7%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$53,000
Per Capita$34,943
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,641M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,195
Housing
B+
Home Value$275,000
Rent$1,489
Ownership77.2%
Zillow$337,655
Housing Units150
Rent Burden19.8%
Health
Obesity36.0%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,493/100K
Climate
Avg Temp43°F
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation850 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.6%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score6.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute58 min
Broadband70.6%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries9
Did You Know?
The median home in Pawlet was built in 1967.
26.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.413 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.2% of the population has a disability.
12.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 105 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.