Pawnee, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Sangamon County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
2,706 Population 2,035/sq mi density
$77,977 Median Income $37,398 per capita
$151,100 Home Value $189,422 Zillow
$852 Median Rent 21.2% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$77,977 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$151,100 home value, $852/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
29.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Pawnee, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,977
4% above
$37,398 per capita
Home Value
$151,100
46% below
Zillow: $189,422
Median Rent
$852/mo
27% below
21.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
111/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
29.6%
12% below
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
11.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Pawnee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pawnee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
54%
Rent
73%
Poverty
89%
Bachelor's
88%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pawnee a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pawnee residents earn a median household income of $77,977 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,398. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,970 business establishments, including 544 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pawnee is $151,100 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $189,422. Median rent is $852/month, with 21.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Pawnee reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 111/100K.

Education

29.6% of adults in Pawnee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (12% below the national average). 93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pawnee has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population2,706
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density2,035/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,977
Per Capita$37,398
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty11.0%
County GDP$15,669M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,334

Housing

A+
Home Value$151,100
Rent$852
Ownership78.8%
Zillow$189,422
Housing Units1,252
Rent Burden21.2%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property111/100K

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death8,880/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation607 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.6%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+10.2%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed110 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Pawnee was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
14.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 110 Mbps.
There are 544 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 30 fatal vehicle crashes.