Peetz, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Logan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
226 Population 1,027/sq mi density
$39,821 Median Income $33,779 per capita
$151,400 Home Value $233,688 Zillow
$854 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$39,821 median income, 13.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$151,400 home value, $854/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Peetz, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,821
47% below
$33,779 per capita
Home Value
$151,400
46% below
Zillow: $233,688
Median Rent
$854/mo
27% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.2%
46% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
13.2%
267% above
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.1%
16% below
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Peetz Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Peetz's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
54%
Rent
73%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
54%
Unemployment
367%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Peetz a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Peetz residents earn a median household income of $39,821 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,779. The unemployment rate stands at 13.2% (267% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 656 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Peetz is $151,400 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $233,688. Median rent is $854/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

18.2% of adults in Peetz hold a bachelor's degree or higher (46% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Peetz has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population226
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density1,027/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,821
Per Capita$33,779
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$1,419M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$151,400
Rent$854
Ownership86.4%
Zillow$233,688
Housing Units117
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity27.1%
Diabetes7.9%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death11,936/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain15.8 in/yr
Elevation4,432 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.2%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute18 min
Broadband89.1%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Peetz was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Colorado Plains Regional (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.