At a Glance
Median Income
$250,001
$134,395 per capita
Home Value
$1,075,300
Zillow: $1,331,466
Median Rent
$1,894/mo
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
78.6%
96.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
1.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.1%
6.2% smoking rate
How Pelham Manor Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pelham Manor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pelham Manor a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pelham Manor residents earn a median household income of $250,001 , which is 233% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $134,395. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 20,374 business establishments, including 1,968 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Pelham Manor is $1,075,300 , 281% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,331,466. Median rent is $1,894/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
78.6% of adults in Pelham Manor hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(133% above the national average).
96.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pelham Manor has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C).
Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population5,648
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density4,184/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born15.7%
Veterans2.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$250,001
Per Capita$134,395
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$58,323M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,359
Housing
A
Home Value$1,075,300
Rent$1,894
Ownership92.3%
Zillow$1,331,466
Housing Units1,984
Rent Burden24.4%
Health
Obesity21.1%
Diabetes6.0%
Smoking6.2%
Heart Disease3.5%
Premature Death9,451/100K
Climate
Avg Temp57°F
Rain45.3 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation72 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+78.6%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+46.5%
School Score4.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 27% / D 73%
Commute39 min
Broadband91.2%
Internet Speed150 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries35
Did You Know?
The median home in Pelham Manor was built in 1938.
25.7% of residents use public transit to commute.
23.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.515 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
5.7% of the population has a disability.
15.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 150 Mbps.
There are 1,968 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 53 fatal vehicle crashes.