Penn Farms, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Blair County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,342 Population 1,572/sq mi density
$105,536 Median Income $53,152 per capita
$329,200 Home Value $226,090 Zillow
$1,118 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$105,536 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$329,200 home value, $1,118/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Penn Farms, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$105,536
40% above
$53,152 per capita
Home Value
$329,200
17% above
Zillow: $226,090
Median Rent
$1,118/mo
4% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
56.8%
69% above
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Penn Farms Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Penn Farms's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
140%
Home Value
117%
Rent
96%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
169%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Penn Farms a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Penn Farms residents earn a median household income of $105,536 , which is 40% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,152. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,430 business establishments, including 305 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Penn Farms is $329,200 , 17% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $226,090. Median rent is $1,118/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

56.8% of adults in Penn Farms hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% above the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Penn Farms has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population2,342
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density1,572/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$105,536
Per Capita$53,152
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.8%
County GDP$8,000M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,024

Housing

A+
Home Value$329,200
Rent$1,118
Ownership74.4%
Zillow$226,090
Housing Units910
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death10,059/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,047 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+56.8%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+28.4%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute20 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Penn Farms was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is State College Regional (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
7.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 305 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.