Pennside, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Berks County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
5,406 Population 5,352/sq mi density
$77,411 Median Income $39,346 per capita
$195,000 Home Value $256,603 Zillow
$1,289 Median Rent 26.8% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$77,411 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$195,000 home value, $1,289/mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Pennside, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,411
3% above
$39,346 per capita
Home Value
$195,000
31% below
Zillow: $256,603
Median Rent
$1,289/mo
11% above
26.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.7%
27% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
5.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Pennside Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pennside's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
69%
Rent
111%
Poverty
46%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pennside a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pennside residents earn a median household income of $77,411 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,346. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pennside is $195,000 , 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $256,603. Median rent is $1,289/month, with 26.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

24.7% of adults in Pennside hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pennside has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population5,406
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density5,352/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born6.0%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,411
Per Capita$39,346
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$26,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,223

Housing

A+
Home Value$195,000
Rent$1,289
Ownership77.7%
Zillow$256,603
Housing Units2,247
Rent Burden26.8%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,368/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation344 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.7%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute26 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed203 Mbps
EV Stations19
Libraries25

Did You Know?

The median home in Pennside was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 203 Mbps.
There are 774 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.