Perris, CA
Full City Profile · California · Orange County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
79,349
Population
2,514/sq mi density
$82,523
Median Income
$24,862 per capita
$431,900
Home Value
$543,032 Zillow
$1,791
Median Rent
33.8% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
328
Violent Crime/100K
1,845 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$82,523 median income, 7.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$431,900 home value, $1,791/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
328 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
79,349
Census 2023
Population Density
2,514
per square mile
Land Area
31.7
square miles (82.0 km²)
Median Age
31.3 yrs
20% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.9%
Male
50.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 20.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 9.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 78.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
20.3%
Black
9.3%
Hispanic
78.3%
Asian
3.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 34% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 65.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
34%
Spanish
65.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
29.8%
Veterans
3.1%
48% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.0%
23% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.0%
5% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.0%
51% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.468
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 79,349 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,514 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 31.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 31.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.9% |
| Female | 50.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 20.3% |
| Black or African American | 9.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 78.3% |
| Asian | 3.4% |
Language
| English Only | 34.0% |
| Spanish | 65.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 29.8% |
| Veterans | 3.1% |
| Disability | 10.0% |
| Health Insurance | 87.0% |
| Uninsured | 13.0% |
| Broadband Access | 94.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.468 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |