At a Glance
Median Income
$39,063
$24,440 per capita
Home Value
$75,000
Zillow: $172,745
Median Rent
$713/mo
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.6%
85.2% high school+
Unemployment
18.5%
24.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
18.1% smoking rate
How Perry Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Perry's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Perry a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Perry residents earn a median household income of $39,063 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,440. The unemployment rate stands at 18.5% (414% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 499 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Perry is $75,000 , 73% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $172,745. Median rent is $713/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.
Education
7.6% of adults in Perry hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(77% below the national average).
85.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Perry has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population321
Median Age46.0 yrs
Density459/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans11.4%
Economy
D
Median Income$39,063
Per Capita$24,440
Unemployment18.5%
Poverty24.4%
County GDP$1,016M
Avg Weekly Wage$954
Housing
A+
Home Value$75,000
Rent$713
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$172,745
Housing Units123
Rent Burden27.5%
Health
Obesity38.4%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death12,472/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Rain53.2 in/yr
Elevation353 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.6%
High School+85.2%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute21 min
Broadband67.5%
Internet Speed46 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Perry was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
33.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.