Median Income
$50,000
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$103,400
63% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
89/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.8%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$758
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.8%
45% lower than US avg
How Phenix Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population395
Median Age51.3 yrs
Density343/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 68%
Veterans3.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$25,091
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$376M
Commute45 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$103,400
Rent$758
Ownership87.7%
Zillow$182,100
Housing Units142
Rent Burden17.5%
Crime
F
Violent89/100K
Property1,158/100K
Health
Obesity38.9%
Uninsured10.6%
Smoking18.9%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation512 ft (156 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+62.5%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score5.74
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute45 min
Broadband64.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Phenix a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Phenix receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times, high obesity rates. Phenix offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Phenix is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Phenix is $103,400, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $758 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Phenix is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,158 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
16.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 62.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Phenix enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 7.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Phenix has a population of 395 with a density of 343 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 51.3 years, 32% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (68.4%), with 1.3% Hispanic, 26.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 36.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51.3yrs
Median Age
32% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Phenix is $50,000, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,091 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $886, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 543 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,000 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,091 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $886 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,105 |
| Gini Index | 0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.8% |
| 45% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 543 |
| County GDP | $376M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 20 |
| Retail | 35 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,856 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.76% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 44.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in Phenix is $103,400, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $182,100, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $758 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 142 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. The average annual property tax is $2,856 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $103,400 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $182,100 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $758 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.3% |
| Housing Units | 142 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,856 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.76% |
In Phenix, 38.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 18.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.7% report binge drinking. 27.6% are physically inactive. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 10.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,908. The dentist ratio is 1:2,869. 16.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Phenix vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.1% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.9% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.6% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.6% |
| Uninsured | 10.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,908 |
| Dentists | 1:2,869 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,260 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 58.7% |
| Premature Death | 13,862/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 16.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 20 |
Phenix has a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,158 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Phenix receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Phenix vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 89.1/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,157.6/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Phenix enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 512 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.3°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 512 ft (156 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 343/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0811°N, 78.7485°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Charlotte County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lynchburg Regional/Preston Glenn Field (LYH) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.17"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 17.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 95.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 25.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
38 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
117 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
118 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
116 km |
| Mar 15, 1991 |
7 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.8 |
105 km |
| Oct 21, 1998 |
13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.8 |
47 km |
| May 5, 2003 |
Virginia |
M3.6 |
93 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
121 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| May 22, 2014 |
15 km ENE of Cumberland, Virginia |
M3.1 |
78 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
114 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
138 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| May 6, 2025 |
8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.0 |
49 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
119 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Jan 14, 2025 |
1 km NNE of Wyndham, Virginia |
M2.8 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
269 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
102 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 2 |
276 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
253 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 2 |
209 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
270 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
192 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 74 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
19 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1990 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1986 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1977 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1969 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Jun 16, 1966 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2018 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
45 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2010 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MATTS CREEK (11,028 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
MATTS CREEK |
11,028 |
83 km |
| 2016 |
MOUNT PLEASANT |
11,001 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
ST MARYS |
4,373 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
MARBLEYARD |
3,123 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
PEAVINE COMPLEX |
2,950 |
80 km |
| 2018 |
TYE RIVER |
1,762 |
98 km |
| 2015 |
SHORT HILLS MOUNTAIN |
1,637 |
100 km |
| 2016 |
EADES HOLLOW |
1,564 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
BLACKHORSE |
1,537 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
PINEY MOUNTAIN |
1,464 |
79 km |
| 1999 |
PURGATORY MTN. |
1,366 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
VAF220152 |
1,173 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
QUARRY |
1,168 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
TOTIERS FERRY |
1,075 |
68 km |
| 2001 |
HICKORY RU |
1,055 |
94 km |
| 1995 |
NORWOOD |
999 |
64 km |
| 2002 |
CHICKEN |
947 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
GOLD HILL |
807 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
FRIAR |
722 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
717 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Phenix has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 37°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and November the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Phenix. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $648 |
| Toddler | $495 |
| Preschool | $455 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $664 |
| Toddler | $457 |
| Preschool | $444 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Phenix
What is the population of Phenix?
Phenix has a population of 395 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 343 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.3% female and 52.7% male.
Is Phenix expensive to live in?
Phenix has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $103,400 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $758 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Phenix safe?
Phenix is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,158 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Phenix receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Phenix?
Phenix enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 7.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Phenix?
The job market in Phenix is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $886. There are 543 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 45 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Phenix?
The median home value in Phenix is $103,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $182,100. For renters, the median monthly rent is $758. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,856.
How are the schools in Phenix?
Schools in Phenix score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.8% of adults in Phenix hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 62.5% have completed high school. 9.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Phenix?
The obesity rate in Phenix is 38.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.9% of adults are smokers. 27.6% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 10.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 16.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,908.
What is transportation like in Phenix?
The average commute in Phenix is 45 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Phenix?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Phenix is 68.4% White, 26.6% Black or African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.0% of the population are military veterans. 36.6% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.