At a Glance
Median Income
$66,313
$33,717 per capita
Home Value
$295,600
Zillow: $464,379
Median Rent
$1,302/mo
42.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
189/100K
63/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
21.0%
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
9.2%
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.1%
12.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F
316 sunny days/yr
How Pierce Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pierce's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pierce a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pierce residents earn a median household income of $66,313 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $33,717. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2% (156% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,567 business establishments, including 544 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Pierce is $295,600 , 5% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $464,379. Median rent is $1,302/month, with 42.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.
Safety & Crime
Pierce reports 189 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 63/100K.
Education
21.0% of adults in Pierce hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(38% below the national average).
88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pierce has an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 316 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population1,102
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density592/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$66,313
Per Capita$33,717
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$29,473M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,277
Housing
A
Home Value$295,600
Rent$1,302
Ownership85.8%
Zillow$464,379
Housing Units400
Rent Burden42.1%
Crime
F
Violent189/100K
Property63/100K
Health
Obesity33.1%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking12.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death6,882/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Sunny Days316/yr
Rain13.4 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation5,093 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+12.0%
School Score5.6/10
Community