Pierre, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Stanley County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
14,008 Population 1,075/sq mi density
$74,053 Median Income $38,931 per capita
$219,500 Home Value $299,554 Zillow
$936 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
506 Violent Crime/100K 1,990 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$74,053 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$219,500 home value, $936/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
506 violent crimes/100K (33% above avg)
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Pierre, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,053
1% below
$38,931 per capita
Home Value
$219,500
22% below
Zillow: $299,554
Median Rent
$936/mo
20% below
25.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
506/100K
33% above
1,990/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Pierre Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pierre's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
99%
Home Value
78%
Rent
80%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
19%
Crime
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pierre a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pierre residents earn a median household income of $74,053 , which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,931. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 153 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pierre is $219,500 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $299,554. Median rent is $936/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Safety & Crime

Pierre reports 506 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 33% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,990/100K.

Education

34.8% of adults in Pierre hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pierre has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population14,008
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density1,075/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$74,053
Per Capita$38,931
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$186M
Avg Weekly Wage$904

Housing

A+
Home Value$219,500
Rent$936
Ownership72.0%
Zillow$299,554
Housing Units6,501
Rent Burden25.3%

Crime

F
Violent506/100K
Property1,990/100K

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death10,949/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain20.2 in/yr
Elevation1,704 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+10.8%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute12 min
Broadband90.0%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations7

Did You Know?

Pierre was founded in 1880.
The median home in Pierre was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Pierre Regional (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.