Median Income
$63,750
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$118,300
58% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.4%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$656
44% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.0%
44% lower than US avg
How Pilot Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population646
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density1,538/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$63,750
Per Capita$30,148
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.0%
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$118,300
Rent$656
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$237,889
Housing Units360
Rent Burden19.7%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured6.2%
Smoking18.1%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain41.0 in/yr
Elevation843 ft (257 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+89.4%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband77.9%
EV Stations1
Is Pilot Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pilot Grove receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Pilot Grove offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pilot Grove is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pilot Grove is $118,300, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $656 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
13.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Pilot Grove enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches, including 13.3 inches of snow.
Pilot Grove has a population of 646 with a density of 1,538 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.7% female and 41.3% male. The city is predominantly White (98.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 93.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
646
Total Population
2023 Census
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pilot Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pilot Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pilot Grove is $63,750, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,148 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 5.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pilot Grove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,750 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,148 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
The median home value in Pilot Grove is $118,300, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,889, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $656 (44% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 360 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $118,300 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $237,889 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $656 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 360 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
In Pilot Grove, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.9% report binge drinking. 29.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 6.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Pilot Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.5% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.8% |
| Uninsured | 6.2% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 59.4% |
Food & Exercise
Pilot Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. The area receives 13.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 843 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 843 ft (257 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,538/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8747°N, 92.9116°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.0"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.04"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
103 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
24 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
100 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
92 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
90 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
392 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 267 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,763 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,840 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
35 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,294 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,282 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,273 |
79 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
84 km |
| 2010 |
KK RANCH ROAD |
1,112 |
94 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,045 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
940 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
938 |
87 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
869 |
90 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
864 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
840 |
90 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
790 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
679 |
93 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
644 |
66 km |
| 2009 |
KNOBBY |
607 |
82 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
578 |
58 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.6 in |
Driest |
Pilot Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 30°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and December the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Pilot Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pilot Grove
What is the population of Pilot Grove?
Pilot Grove has a population of 646 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,538 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.7% female and 41.3% male.
Is Pilot Grove expensive to live in?
Pilot Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $118,300 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $656 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Pilot Grove?
Pilot Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.0 inches, with 13.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pilot Grove?
The job market in Pilot Grove is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 5.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pilot Grove?
The median home value in Pilot Grove is $118,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,889. For renters, the median monthly rent is $656. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.1%.
How are the schools in Pilot Grove?
Schools in Pilot Grove score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.4% of adults in Pilot Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.4% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pilot Grove?
The obesity rate in Pilot Grove is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 29.5% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 6.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Pilot Grove?
The average commute in Pilot Grove is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pilot Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pilot Grove is 98.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 93.8% have health insurance coverage.