Pine Lakes Addition, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Minnehaha County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
243 Population 1,350/sq mi density
$192,813 Median Income $102,387 per capita
$567,000 Home Value $384,029 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$192,813 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$567,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
90.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Pine Lakes Addition, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$192,813
157% above
$102,387 per capita
Home Value
$567,000
101% above
Zillow: $384,029
Bachelor's Degree+
90.1%
167% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% below
9.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Pine Lakes Addition Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pine Lakes Addition's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
257%
Home Value
201%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
267%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pine Lakes Addition a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pine Lakes Addition residents earn a median household income of $192,813 , which is 157% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $102,387. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,989 business establishments, including 558 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pine Lakes Addition is $567,000 , 101% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $384,029. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

90.1% of adults in Pine Lakes Addition hold a bachelor's degree or higher (167% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pine Lakes Addition has an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.

Data Overview

People

Population243
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density1,350/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$192,813
Per Capita$102,387
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$22,447M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,252

Housing

A+
Home Value$567,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$384,029
Housing Units110
Rent Burden25.6%

Health

Obesity32.2%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking9.5%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death7,472/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain27.8 in/yr
AQI34 (Good)
Elevation1,406 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+90.1%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 42%
Commute16 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed145 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries15

Did You Know?

The median home in Pine Lakes Addition was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Joe Foss Field (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 145 Mbps.
There are 558 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.