Pinehurst, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Moore County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
17,992
Population
1,076/sq mi density
$104,955
Median Income
$64,919 per capita
$423,300
Home Value
$532,096 Zillow
$1,790
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
61°F
Avg Temperature
59
Violent Crime/100K
278 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$104,955 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$423,300 home value, $1,790/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
59 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
62.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
17,992
Census 2023
Population Density
1,076
per square mile
Land Area
14.6
square miles (37.7 km²)
Median Age
58.8 yrs
51% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.8% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.1%
Black
1%
Hispanic
4.1%
Asian
1.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.2%
Spanish
4.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.6%
Veterans
14.5%
142% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.1%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.6%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.4%
72% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.447
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 17,992 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,076 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 14.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 58.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.4% |
| Female | 50.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.1% |
| Black or African American | 1.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.1% |
| Asian | 1.8% |
Language
| English Only | 95.2% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.6% |
| Veterans | 14.5% |
| Disability | 14.1% |
| Health Insurance | 97.6% |
| Uninsured | 2.4% |
| Broadband Access | 95.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.447 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |