Pinesdale, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Ravalli County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
847 Population 652/sq mi density
$70,694 Median Income $19,987 per capita
$198,100 Home Value $516,033 Zillow
$1,292 Median Rent 23.5% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$70,694 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,100 home value, $1,292/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
847
Census 2023
Population Density
652
per square mile
Land Area
1.3
square miles (3.4 km²)
Median Age
22.4 yrs
42% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.3%
Male
52.7%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94.1% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 5.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 0.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 5.6% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.1%
Spanish
5.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.7%
Veterans
2.3%
62% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.7%
18% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
70.8%
23% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
29.2%
240% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.453
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population847
Population Year2023
Population Density652 / sq mi
Land Area1.3 sq mi
Median Age22.4 years

Gender

Male47.3%
Female52.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.1%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only95.1%
Spanish5.6%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans2.3%
Disability10.7%
Health Insurance70.8%
Uninsured29.2%
Broadband Access89.6%
Gini Coefficient0.453

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent