Pinnacle, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Flathead County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
43 Population 75/sq mi density
$56,154 Median Income $26,777 per capita
$433,300 Home Value $398,485 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$56,154 median income, 28.6% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$433,300 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Pinnacle, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,154
25% below
$26,777 per capita
Home Value
$433,300
54% above
Zillow: $398,485
Bachelor's Degree+
32.6%
3% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
28.6%
694% above
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Pinnacle Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pinnacle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
154%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
97%
Unemployment
794%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pinnacle a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pinnacle residents earn a median household income of $56,154 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,777. The unemployment rate stands at 28.6% (694% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,994 business establishments, including 450 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pinnacle is $433,300 , 54% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $398,485. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

32.6% of adults in Pinnacle hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pinnacle has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population43
Median Age64.3 yrs
Density75/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans14.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$56,154
Per Capita$26,777
Unemployment28.6%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$7,210M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,122

Housing

C
Home Value$433,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$398,485
Housing Units103
Rent Burden30.8%

Health

Obesity33.8%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death7,948/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.6 in/yr
Elevation3,683 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.6%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed87 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Pinnacle was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Glacier Park International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 450 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 23 fatal vehicle crashes.