Pinole, CA
Full City Profile · California · Marin County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
18,835
Population
3,693/sq mi density
$120,833
Median Income
$52,589 per capita
$697,100
Home Value
$714,494 Zillow
$2,738
Median Rent
37.2% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
410
Violent Crime/100K
2,141 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$120,833 median income, 3.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$697,100 home value, $2,738/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
410 violent crimes/100K (8% above avg)
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Pinole enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.4 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
63°F Jul (17°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg | |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 63°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 38 ft (12 m) |
| Area | 11.8 sq mi (30.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,693/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0017°N, 122.3185°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Marin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Metro Oakland International (OAK) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 28.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 86.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0326 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.31 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood | Very High |
| Tsunami | Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 4.5 m (15 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1868 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 4.5 m | 30 | 39 km |
| 1989 | N. CALIFORNIA | Earthquake | 1.0 m | 62 | 114 km |
| 1856 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 0.6 m | - | 56 km |
| 1906 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 0.1 m | - | 37 km |
| 1865 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 97 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Clear Lake (115 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Clear Lake | Volcanic field | 1,439 m (4,721 ft) | Unknown | 115 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51°F (11°C) | 4.8 in | Coldest |
| February | 54°F (12°C) | 4.8 in | |
| March | 56°F (13°C) | 3.2 in | |
| April | 58°F (15°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 61°F (16°C) | 0.7 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 0.3 in | |
| July | 63°F (17°C) | 0.0 in | Driest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 0.1 in | |
| September | 65°F (19°C) | 0.0 in | Warmest |
| October | 63°F (17°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 57°F (14°C) | 2.7 in | |
| December | 51°F (11°C) | 4.9 in | Wettest |
Pinole has a seasonal temperature swing of 14°F / from 51°F in January to 65°F in September. Total annual precipitation is 24.4 inches, with December being the wettest month (4.9") and July the driest (0.0").