Pinos Altos, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Grant County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
149 Population 196/sq mi density
$679 Median Rent 29.6% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Pinos Altos, NM

At a Glance

Median Rent
$679/mo
42% below
29.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
57.7%
71% above
100.0% high school+
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Pinos Altos Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pinos Altos's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Rent
58%
Poverty
356%
Bachelor's
171%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pinos Altos a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Education

57.7% of adults in Pinos Altos hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pinos Altos has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population149
Median Age55.6 yrs
Density196/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born38.3%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$24,781
Unemployment
Poverty44.1%
County GDP$1,407M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,046

Housing

Home Value
Rent$679
Ownership22.6%
Zillow$165,556
Housing Units125
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death12,951/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain16.2 in/yr
Elevation6,988 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+57.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+16.2%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 51%
Broadband89.3%
Internet Speed18 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Pinos Altos was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Safford Regional (82 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.486 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
7.4% of the population has a disability.
38.3% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.