Pitkin, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Chaffee County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
127 Population 488/sq mi density
$82,692 Median Income $24,773 per capita
$317,900 Home Value $428,239 Zillow
37°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$82,692 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$317,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
58.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Pitkin, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,692
10% above
$24,773 per capita
Home Value
$317,900
13% above
Zillow: $428,239
Bachelor's Degree+
58.5%
74% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.7%
29% below
11.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
37°F

How Pitkin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pitkin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
113%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
174%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pitkin a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pitkin residents earn a median household income of $82,692 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,773. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,244 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pitkin is $317,900 , 13% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $428,239. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

58.5% of adults in Pitkin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pitkin has an average annual temperature of 37°F (3°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 60°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population127
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density488/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,692
Per Capita$24,773
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,305M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,014

Housing

A+
Home Value$317,900
Rent
Ownership92.9%
Zillow$428,239
Housing Units209
Rent Burden31.0%

Health

Obesity22.7%
Diabetes6.7%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,516/100K

Climate

Avg Temp37°F
Rain14.8 in/yr
Elevation9,230 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+58.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score7.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 55%
Broadband92.9%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Pitkin was built in 1972.
61.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
33.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.